|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
?anon Deep Water
New York: New York Marine News Co. 1952, 5th, 2nd printing. B&W photos of all major U.S. waterways and deep water ports. No dust jacket (probably none issued), 25x38 color chart of principal U.S. waterways in rear pocket, no marks, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
?anon Windjammer Tradition
Camden ME: The Owl and the Turtle, Inc. undated. Portraits of the windjammer fleet of Maine's Penobscot Bay, the world's greatest concentration of authentic wooden vessels carrying passengers under sail. SOFT cover, 8vo saddle-stitched, 5 pages of b&w photos, annotated bibliography, 3-fold color chart of Penobscot Bay, 32pp, contents as new, near Fine. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
?anon Great American Travel Writings
New York: Mallard Press 1990. The immensely varied characteristics of the North American continent and the pioneering spirit of its early European settles are evoked in this intriguing collection of 22 turn-of-the-century travel writing: Henry Thoreau, Henry James, Theodore Roosevelt, Ernest Seton, and others. Dust jacket, tall 4to in green cloth, map endpapers, 296pp, contents as new, near Fine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
?anon History of the British Convict Ship 'Success', The
Australia: Published on board, no date. The history of the ancient Australian convict ship and its most notorious prisoners, compiled from government records. No cover, 8vo, 8 b&w plates, 150pp, old replacement cover heavily chipped, corners worn, contents clean and tight, some moisture damage to rear matter, decent reading copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbey Motorist Afloat, The
London: Museum Press 1963, 1st. Trailering and other transportation aspects of boating. Dust jacket w/ one snag, stamp on inside front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Good. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbey, Lloyd Last Whales, The
New York: Grove Weidenfeld 1989, 1st printing. Although it is impossible for a human being to view things through the eyes and mind of a whale, Abbey's novel comes about as close as one can get. Dust jacket, 8vo, half-bound in green cloth and paper, map endpapers, glossary, 358pp, Fine/Fine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abbot, Willis J. Panama and the Canal
London: Syndicate Publishing Company 1913. Abbot presents a profusely illustrated story of Panama, with the history, purpose and promise of its world-famous canal--the most gigantic engineering undertaking since the dawn of time. No dust jacket, large 4to in red cloth, color plate by Gordon Grant pasted down on front board, profusely illustrated with water-colors by E. J. Read and more than 600 b&w photographs, 414pp, corners bumped and slightly frayed, front hinge detached, rear hinge split, binding tight, contents clean with no marks or foxing, overall a Fair copy (at a discounted price to reflect exterior damage) of a most wonderfully illustrated and handsomely presented book on the great American canal. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Seashells
New York: Gallery Books, American Nature Guides series 1990, 1st edition. A field guide written one of the world's leading malacologists, provides full-color photographs and clear descriptions of nearly 400 common shelled mollusks of three regions: the eastern Atlantic, the western Atlantic, and the eastern Pacific. Paperbound with wrapper, 12mo spiral-bound, color illustrations on coated paper throughout, index, 176pp, as new, near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell
New York: Bonanza Books [1972] 1982 reprint edition, 5th printing. Abbot presents a comprehensive survey of seashells, their biology, practical aspects of the shellfisheries, and the rewarding pleasures of collecting. Dust jacket, 4to in forest green, over 250 illustrations, 66pp in full color, guide to literature, index, 256pp, contents as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abell, Sir Westcott Shipwright's Trade, The
Jamaica NY: Caravan Book Service [1948] 1962, reprint edition. Abell provides a detailed account of the way in which men learned to build ships, first of wood, then of iron, and later, of steel. Dust jacket chipped at corners, 8vo in green cloth, 53 text figures, 19 plates, index, 219pp, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abrahams, Roger D. Deep the Water, Shallow the Shore: 3 Essays
Austin TX: University of Texas Press 1974. Three essays on shantying the West Indies explore the significance of sea shanties in the British West Indies. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, 8vo in blue cloth, 45 songs with words and music, appendix on sources, bibliography, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abranson, Erik Ships of the High Seas
New York: Crescent Books 1976. Abranson selects 19 ships to illustrate the history and development of deep-water vessels. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, 20 color paintings by Edward Mortelmans, index, 124pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ABS Steel Vessels for Rivers and Intracoastal Waterways 1980
New York: American Bureau of Shipping 1980. Includes rules for building and classing vessels fir service on rivers and intracoastal waterways. No dust jacket issued, 4to in black cloth with gilt titles and ABS logo on front board, index, c300 chapter numbered pages, owner's name on front endpaper o/w contents clean and tight with no marks, Fine/-. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ABS Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels: 1952
New York: American Bureau of Shipping 1952. Includes rules for constructing and classifying vessels, machinery, and materials. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with gilt titles and ABS logo on front board, inside front endpaper clipped and name obscured, edges slightly spotted o/w clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ABS Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels: 1960
New York: American Bureau of Shipping 1960. The ABS presents rules for constructing and classifying vessels, their machinery, and materials, with list of officers, committees, and surveyors. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with gilt titles and ABS logo on front board, charts and tables, index, 426pp, EX-LIBRARY small stamp on front endpaper and notation on front board, label removed neatly from rear, despite these minor markings contents are clean and tight, overall Good+. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ABS Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels: 1941
New York: American Bureau of Shipping 1941. The ABS presents rules for constructing and classifying vessels, their machinery, and materials, with list of officers, committees, and surveyors. No dust jacket, 4to in royal blue cloth with gilt titles and ABS logo on front board, charts and tables, index, 315pp, stamped U.S. Maritime Commission but no ex-library markings, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams Racing Yachts Done in Cork Models
New York: E. P. Dutton 1930, 4th. How to make racing yachts out of cork for boys and girls who love to make things. Dust jacket with portion of rear missing, in protective cover, slightly rubbed, no marks, clean and tight, Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams Damming the Colorado
College Station TX: Texas A&M University Press, Centennial Series No. 35, 1990, 1st edition. The rise of the Lower Colorado River Authority, 1933-1939. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 26 illustrations and 2 tables, xvii+161pp, index, as new, Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
New York: Simon and Schuster 1987, 1st edition. Adams presents a simple tale: a combination ghost, horror, detective, time travel, romantic comedy, epic. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in black cloth and paper, 247pp, clean and tight with no marks, Fine/Fine. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, James T. Empire on the Seven Seas
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1940, 1st US edition. Adams presents a readable and concise history of the British Empire from 1784 to 1939, from the viewpoint of a sympathetic American. No dust jacket, 4to in red cloth, map endpapers, chronology, index, 391pp, no marks, spine sunned darkened, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adamson, Hans C. Admiral Thunderbolt
Philadelphia: Chilton Company 1959, 1st edition. The spectacular career of Peter Wessel, Norway's greatest sea hero, who in 8 years of naval warfare, sailed, shot, and stormed his way from sea-cadet to vice admiral, 1711-1718. Dust jacket rubbed and price clipped, 8vo in green cloth, 6 b&w plates, 10 maps, index, 336pp, no marks, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adcock, Thomas Sea of Green
New York: The Mysterious Press 1989, 1st US edition, 1st printing. An old-fashioned cop investigates murders and death threats in Harlem and Hell's Kitchen. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in black cloth and green paper, colored endpapers, 295pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adney, Edwin T. Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America, The
Washington DC: Smithsonian 1964, Bulletin 230. Adney and co-author Howard I. Chapelle present the definitive work on the canoes, kayaks, and other water craft of native Americans, with descriptions, photos, and line drawings. No dust jacket, tall 4to in olive linen, 224 text illustrations, bibliography, index, contents clean and tight, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adney, Edwin T. Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America, The
Washington DC: Smithsonian 1964, Bulletin 230. Adney and co-author Howard I. Chapelle present the definitive work on the canoes, kayaks, and other water craft of native Americans, with descriptions, photos, and line drawings. No dust jacket, tall 4to in olive linen, 224 text illustrations, extensive bibliography, index, 242pp, light shelf-wear, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w no marks, Good+. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ageton, A. A. Ageton Method, The
Santa Barbara CA: Simex 1978. A reprint edition of Publication H.O. 211 (1931), outlining the simplified navigation system and the tables developed by him. SOFT cover, 8vo saddle-stitched, 54pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ageton, Arthur A. Dead Reckoning Altitude and Azimuth Table
Washington: GPO, U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office, H. O. No. 211, [1940] undated 3rd edition. The table conceived, and the method and formulae deduced, by Lt. Arthur A. Ageton, USN, of the Naval Academy. No dust jacket, 8vo in navy faux leather, tabular endpapers, tabbed pages, 49pp, minor tape residue on spine, EX-LIBRARY bookplate o/w no marks, clean, Very Good. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aho, Lauri Helsinki: The Face of the Capital
Helsinki: The City of Helsinki 1962. SIGNED by Lauri Aho. A pictorial history of the city, presented by Lauri Aho and four other editors. Dust jacket with one 1-inch tear on top front , 4to in green cloth with title gilt-stamped, photos throughout with some in color, index, 124pp, near Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Air Ministry Coastal Command
New York: The Macmillan Company 1943. The British Air ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-1942, with many aerial photos of the war in the Atlantic. No dust jacket, 8vo in navy cloth, pictorial endpapers, small Library of Congress stamp on front endpaper o/w no marks, illustrated throughout with b&w photos, 143pp, clean and tight, Very Good/-. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aistrup, Inga Langs Jyllands Vestkyst
Copenhagen: Host & Sons Forlag 1973, 1st. English title: Along the West Coast of Jutland; a photo tour of the area with text in Danish, English, French and German. No dust jacket, 8vo in pictorial boards (9x11.5), bright full-color photos throughout, corners slightly frayed, no marks, 69pp, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Akunin, Boris Murder on the Leviathan
New York: Random House [1998] 2004, 1st edition in English, 1st printing. Translated from the Russian by Andrew Bromfield. A murder in Paris in 1878 sets a French policeman and a Russian detective on the trial of a killer aboard the gigantic steamship. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in cream and beige cloth, 223pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Albee, Parker B. Letters from the Sea, 1882-1901
Gardiner ME: Tilbury House, Publishers 2000, 1st edition. Joanna and Lincoln Colcord were born and raised aboard ship, the children of Captain Lincoln Alden Colcord and his wife, Jane Sweetser Colcord; Albee presents their journal letters to family members ashore, logbooks, and photographs. Dust jacket, 4to, b&w photographs, 192pp, new, Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Albers, Vernon M. Underwater Acoustics Handbook
no city: The Pennsylvania State University 1960. An explanation of the nature of sound and the sea, the generation and detection of underwater sound, and acoustics measurement techniques. Dust jacket with several tears, 8vo in blue cloth, charts and graphs, index, 290pp, owner's name o/w no marks, contents as new, Very Good+. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Albert Operation Lila
New York: Arbor House 1983, 2nd printing. A WWII thriller based on the British efforts to thwart Hitler's plan to capture the French fleet at Toulon. Dust jacket, halfbound in black cloth and grey paper, contents as new, near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Albion Naval & Maritime History: A Bibliography
Mystic CT: Munson Institute of American Maritime History and the Marine Historical Association 1963, revised and expanded 3rd edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Robert Greenhalgh Albion. An annotated compendium for the maritime historian of 779 books in English, including theses and dissertations, under 72 topic headings. SOFT cover slightly rubbed with one tear on front cover tape mended, inscribed on title, viii+230pp, index by author and topic, no marks, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Albion Naval & Maritime History: A Bibliography
Mystic CT: Munson Institute of American Maritime History and the Marine Historical Association 1972, 4th edition of 1951 original. An annotated compendium for the maritime historian of 779 books in English, including theses and dissertations, under 72 topic headings. No dust jacket (none issued), large 8vo in red cloth, ix+370pp, index by author and topic, as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Albion, Robert G. Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography
Mystic CT: Munson Institute of American Maritime History / The Marine Historical Association [1951] 1963, 3rd revised and expanded edition. An annotated compendium for the maritime historian of 779 books in English, including theses and dissertations, under 72 topic headings. SOFT cover, 8vo, index by author and topic, 230pp, light shelf-wear, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper, contents tight with no marks, Good+. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Albrecht, Gerhard Weyer's Warships of the World: 1973
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1973. A comprehensive reference to the word's armed vessels, with specifications, profile drawings, and photographs. No dust jacket, 12mo in navy flexible vinyl, 1252 drawings, 438 photos, scale laid in, 475pp, index, owner's name o/w no marks, near Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Albright, Charles L. East Cruise of the U.S. Frigate Constitution, The
Richmond VA: Dietz Printing Company 1934. A philatelic narrative of the exhibition cruise of the famous old fighter in the war with the Barbary States and the victory over the Guerriere. No dust jacket, 8vo in navy cloth, 26 line drawings of cachets, 2 plates, 85pp, very light shelfwear, contents clean and tight, a near Fine copy of a scarce Constitution item. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alden, John D. Flush Decks and Four Pipes
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press [1965] 1999, 2nd revised printing. Alden tells the story of these famed WWI destroyers, the evolution of the design, their role in history, as well as a statistical summary of all 273 vessels. Dust jacket, square 8vo in turquoise cloth, illustrated throughout with lines and b&w photographs, bibliography, 107pp, clean and tight with no marks, Fine/Fine. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alden, John D. Flush Decks and Four Pipes
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, Sea Power Monograph No. 2, 1965, two-volume set. Alden tells the story of these famed WWI destroyers, the evolution of the design, their role in history, as well as a statistical summary of all 273 vessels. First volume is the text with photos, covers detached but present, pages 1-60; Second volume is the statistical summary with photos, pages 61-107. SOFT covers, square 8vos saddle-stitched, numerous b&w photographs, bibliography, clean with no marks, overall Good+ condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alexander, Caroline Bounty, The
New York: Viking/Penguin Group 2003, 1st printing. Alexander goes beyond the official records to unravel the true story of what happened and why, using the mutineers' own accounts and many other sources. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in black cloth and blue paper, 8pp of color plates, 32pp of b&w plates, extensive notes on sources, bibliography, index, 491pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alexander, Robert C. Ho! For Cape Island!
Cape May NJ: Privately Published 1956. Alexander presents a history of Cape May, originally called Cape Island, the famous and well-preserved resort town on the Delaware Bay. No just jacket, 8vo in navy cloth with titles silver-stamped on front board, pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations, sources, index, 136pp, owner's name on endpaper o/w no marks, Very Good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alexander, Roy Cruise of the Raider Wolf, The
New Haven CT: Yale University Press 1939 [1939], 1st edition, 3rd printing. A British radio operator held prisoner aboard a German raider tells the incredible, hair-raising account of a two-year voyage of destruction. Dust jacket with several tears and chips but bright and intact, 8vo in black cloth, map endpapers, appendices with list of ships sunk or mined, 270pp, owner's name on copyright page o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/Fair. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alford Sea Power and Influence
Farnborough UK: Gower Publishing and Allanheld, Osmun & Co of Montclair NJ, Adelphi Library No. 2, 1980. Sixteen papers discussing current problems facing naval planners in light of substantially changed technologies and recent deterrent policies. Dust jacket, black paper, as new, Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
All Hands Magazine Our Early Navy
no city: All Hands Magazine, for the USN Recruiting Command. Part III of a chronology of the sea service, courtesy of All Hands Magazine, covering 1913 through 1945. SOFT cover, 4to saddle-stitched, illustrated throughout, 10pp, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allan, Douglas A. Handbook and Guide to the Shipping Gallery: 2 Volume Set
Liverpool: City of Liverpool Public Museums 1932/35. A catalog of the ship models and nautical instruments in the Gallery of Shipping, with notes and photos. SOFT covers, 8vo, clean and tight. Part I, 1932, 1st edition, small label on front cover, bookplate on reverse of front cover, name/ date on free fly, 12 plates, index, 86pp, Good. Part II, 1935, 1st edition, small label on front cover, bookplate and name/date on free fly, 21 plates, index, 104pp, Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allcard, Clare Intricate Art of Living Afloat, The
New York: W. W. Norton and Company 1990, 1st edition. Written with wit and joy, Allcard presents a complete manual for food stocking, menu planning, and cooking for a vacation cruise. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and paper, b&w photos, index, 303pp, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allcard, Clare Gypsy Life, A
New York: W. W. Norton and Company 1992, 1st printing. The adventures of Clare and Edward aboard the Regina Johanne, which they spent 12 years restoring and sailing around the Atlantic. Dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, 16 color plates, glossary, 237pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allegretto, Michael Grave Doubt
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1995, 1st printing. Shamus Award-winner Allegretto returns with another in the series of Jake Lomax mysteries, delving into the world of televangelism. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and black paper, 211pp, near Fine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Allen, Barry Skin Diving and Snorkeling
Philadelphia J. P. Lippincott Company, Sports Illustrated Library, 1973. A basic and clear introduction to the sport, well-illustrated. SOFT cover, 8vo, drawings and b&w photos throughout, EX-LIBRARY with usual markings on rear endpaper and page edges, 94pp, Fair. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allen, Edward W. North Pacific: Japan, Siberia, Alaska, Canada
New York: Professional and Technical Press 1936. The U.S. Commissioner and Secretary of the International Fisheries Commission presents a narrative centered about a particular trip of the 'Santa Ana,' into which are woven observations concerning relations between Japan and Russia, and the danger of Canada and the U.S. coming into conflict with Japan. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, titles and map on front board, frontis and 65 plates, bibliography, subject index, some light staining on rear board, light foxing on prelims o/w clean and tight with no marks, overall Good+. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allen, Edward W. North Pacific: Japan, Siberia, Alaska, Canada
New York: Professional and Technical Press 1936. The U.S. Commissioner and Secretary of the International Fisheries Commission presents a narrative centered about a particular trip of the 'Santa Ana,' into which are woven observations concerning relations between Japan and Russia, and the danger of Canada and the U.S. coming into conflict with Japan. Dust jacket chipped at corners, 8vo in blue cloth, titles and map on front board, frontis and 65 plates, bibliography, subject index, some age darkening to spine, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allen, Gardner W. Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas, The
New York: Naval History society, Publications, Volume VIII, 1917. Edition LIMITED to 700 copies for members only, of which this is number 239. Allen presents the correspondence and journal, 1857-1859, of a naval officer who appears to have spent much of his time trying to get reinstated after a duel. Slipcase soiled and tattered but intact with some tape repair, 8vo halfbound and corner-tipped in vellum and blue paper, gilt seal of the NHS on the front board, appendices, index, 303pp, presentation memorandum laid in, some glue penetration on spine, pages untrimmed, contents clean and tight with no marks, near Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Nancy Fair Seafarer
Bridgehampton NY: Bridge Works Publishing 1997, 1st edition, 1st printing. A woman answers an ad in a yachting magazine, and embarks on a honeymoon adventure with the merchant marine. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and grey paper, 8pp of b&w photos, bibliography, 224pp, near Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Oliver Time-Life Seafarers Series: The Windjammers
Alexandria VA: Time-Life [1978] 1979, 2nd printing. In their 50 years of useful life, the windjammers expressed the consummate majesty of sail and the climax of a glorious evolution of windship design. No dust jacket (none issued), 4to in blue faux leather with color plate pasted down on front board, lavishly illustrated throughout with photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliography, index, 176pp, contents as new, Very Good+. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, Oliver E. Time-Life Seafarers Series: The Pacific Navigators
Alexandria VA: Time-Life 1980, 1st printing. Allen tells the story of the European explorers of the Pacific Ocean, its islands and peoples, and the adventures and misadventures of Europeans in Oceania. No dust jacket (none issued), 4to in blue faux leather with color plate pasted down on front board, slightly rubbed, lavishly illustrated throughout with photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliography, index, 176pp, owner's name on front endpaper, one light spot on fore edges of first several pages affecting only the margins, o/w clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Allen, Oliver E. Time-Life Seafarers Series: The Pacific Navigators
Alexandria VA: Time-Life Seafarers series 1980, 2nd printing. Allen tells the story of the European explorers of the Pacific Ocean, its islands and peoples, and the adventures and misadventures of Europeans in Oceania. No dust jacket (none issued), 4to in blue faux leather with color plate pasted down on front board, illustrated throughout with photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliography, index, 176pp, one small crease in fabric of front board, contents as new, near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allen, Walter Transatlantic Crossing
New York: William Morrow and Company 1971. Allen selects some forty persons who in the 19th century traveled to American from Britain or vice versa, both famous and otherwise, and who wrote about their observations. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in grey and slate paper, red endpapers, 332pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine/near Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Allin, Benjamin C. Reaching for the Sea
Boston: Meador Publishing Company 1956. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Memoirs of an port engineer who designed ports throughout the US and the world, during and between two world wars. No dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 59 b&w plates, 294pp, spots on fore edges, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |