|
|
Villiers, Alan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Villiers, Alan Coral Sea, The
London: Museum Press Ltd. 1949. A history of this little-known part of the Pacific told by the famous windship mariner. No dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, map endpapers, name on reverse of front endpaper, maps, 37 b&w photos, bibliography, index, 291pp, overall Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Villiers, Alan Give Me a Ship to Sail
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1959. Villiers presents several of his memorable sea adventures including the crossing of the Mayflower II, managing a fleet of frigates for the John Paul Jones movie, and being the (other) captain of the Pequod. Dust jacket rubbed with a few small tears, 8vo in light blue cloth, 36 b&w photos, index, 312pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Villiers, Alan Give Me a Ship to Sail
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1959. Villiers presents several of his memorable sea adventures including the crossing of the Mayflower II, managing a fleet of frigates for the John Paul Jones movie, and being the (other) captain of the Pequod. Dust jacket rubbed with a few small tears, 8vo in light blue cloth, 36 b&w photos, index, 312pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Villiers, Alan Give Me a Ship to Sail
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1959. Villiers presents several of his memorable sea adventures including the crossing of the Mayflower II, managing a fleet of frigates for the John Paul Jones movie, and being the (other) captain of the Pequod. Dust jacket, 8vo in light blue cloth, 36 b&w photos, index, 312pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Villiers, Alan Making of a Sailor, The
New York: William Morrow & Company 1938, 1st printing. Villiers' classic photographic record of his round-the-world voyage by the schoolship Joseph Conrad in 1934-36, and during a Baltic passage in the Danish schoolship Georg Stage in 1937. No dust jacket, 4to in green cloth, 45pp, over 200 photographs on 191 plates, light shelf-wear, no marks, Good+/-, overall a nice copy of this fine Villiers book, now becoming scarce. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Villiers, Alan Making of a Sailor, The
New York: William Morrow & Company 1938, 1st printing. Villiers' classic photographic record of his round-the-world voyage by the schoolship Joseph Conrad in 1934-36, and during a Baltic passage in the Danish schoolship Georg Stage in 1937. No dust jacket, 4to in green cloth, 45pp, over 200 photographs on 191 plates, rather shelf-worn, lower corners of several pages in rear damaged or missing but not affect text or plates, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w no marks, overall a badly treated copy of this extraordinary collection of photos, deeply discounted to reflect exterior damage, Fair/-. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Villiers, Alan Men, Ships, and the Sea
Washington: National Geographic Society 1962, 1st edition. Rich, colorful and highly information description of seafaring and sailors with 423 illustrations, 294 in full color. Dust jacket ragged and chipped, 4to in canvas with designs on front board, pictorial endpapers, index, 436pp, slight fading to lower edges of boards, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Villiers, Alan Men, Ships, and the Sea
Washington: National Geographic Society 1962, 2nd printing. Britain's master mariner presents introduces us to the sea and seafarers, with chapters by Cousteau, Dugan, and others, richly illustrated and colorful description of seafaring and sailors with 18 maps and 423 illustrations, 294 in full color. No dust jacket, 4to in white canvas with designs color-stamped on front board, pictorial endpapers, 442 illustrations 260 in full color, 27 maps, index, 436pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Villiers, Alan Men, Ships, and the Sea
Washington: National Geographic Society [1962] 1973, 2nd edition, 1st printing. Britain's master mariner presents introduces us to the sea and seafarers, with chapters by Cousteau, Dugan, and others, richly illustrated and colorful description of seafaring and sailors. Dust jacket with a few small tears, 4to in white canvas with designs color-stamped on front board, pictorial endpapers, 423 illustrations 294 in full color, 18 maps, index, 436pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Villiers, Alan Men, Ships, and the Sea
Washington: National Geographic Society 1962, 2nd printing. Britain's master mariner presents introduces us to the sea and seafarers, with chapters by Cousteau, Dugan, and others, richly illustrated and colorful description of seafaring and sailors. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and price clipped, 4to in white canvas with designs color-stamped on front board, pictorial endpapers, 442 illustrations 260 in full color, 27 maps, index, 436pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Villiers, Alan Men, Ships, and the Sea
Washington: National Geographic Society 1962, 1st edition. Britain's master mariner presents introduces us to the sea and seafarers, with chapters by Cousteau, Dugan, and others, richly illustrated and colorful description of seafaring and sailors. Dust jacket ragged and torn but intact, 4to in white canvas with designs color-stamped on front board, pictorial endpapers, 440 illustrations (259 in full color), 27 maps, index, 436pp, owner's name on half-title o/w no marks, light soil on exterior, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good/Poor. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Villiers, Alan Monsoon Seas
New York: McGraw-Hill 1952, 1st edition. High adventure, exploration, battle, and shipwreck on the great spice seaway of the Indian Ocean. Dust jacket ragged but intact, blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, name on half-title o/w contents near fine, overall Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Villiers, Alan Monsoon Seas
New York: McGraw-Hill 1952, 1st edition. High adventure, exploration, battle, and shipwreck on the great spice seaway of the Indian Ocean. Dust jacket ragged but intact with price clipped, blue cloth with dent on lower front edge, pictorial endpapers, contents clean and tight, Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Villiers, Alan Monsoon Seas
New York: McGraw-Hill 1952, 1st edition, 3rd printing. High adventure, exploration, battle, and shipwreck on the great spice seaway of the Indian Ocean. Dust jacket slightly chipped at top corners, 8vo in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, contents clean and tight, 337pp, Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Villiers, Alan Of Ships and Men
New York: Arco Publishing Company 1965, 2nd printing. The tough but real world of wind and sail and men, revealed in a personal anthology collated and commented upon by a master mariner. Dust jacket price clipped, tall 8vo in green cloth, pictorial endpapers, 40 magnificent b&w photographs, 206pp, clean and tight, owner's name o/w as new, near Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Villiers, Alan Pioneers of the Seven Seas
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1956, 1st edition. Villiers account teems with colorful figures from the true sea pioneers--the Chinese, Polynesians, Indians, Egyptians, Arabs, Phoenicians, and Vikings, as well as the leaders of the more recent past. Dust jacket chipped and tape reinforced on reverse, 8vo in blue cloth, 8 b&w plates, 14 charts and text figures, index, 220pp, clean and tight with no marks, a Very Good copy of one of the scarcer Villiers titles. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Villiers, Alan Set of the Sails, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1949, 1st printing. This story of a Cape Horn seaman is Villiers' most personal book. Dust jacket heavily chipped but intact, 8vo in grey cloth, map endpapers, 44 b&w photographs, index, 292pp, slightly canted, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good/Poor. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Villiers, Alan War with Cape Horn, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1971, 1st US edition. Villiers presents a complete and authentic account of the voyages of the great square-riggers fighting to round the Horn. Dust jacket with price clipped, 8vo in green cloth, map endpapers, 74 illustrations, 6 maps, 338pp, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/near Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Villiers, Alan Way of a Ship, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1953. Villiers provides an informative account of the ultimate development of the ocean-going squarerigger, the Cape Horn ship: her design, handling, performance, and her end. Dust jacket heavily chipped and torn but intact, 8vo in blue cloth with ship design silver-stamped on front board, map endpapers, maps, 84 b&w photos by the author, numerous charts and diagrams by Harold Underhill, appendix with sailing records, index, 429pp, front hinge loosening but not pulled, owner's name o/w no marks, clean, Good/Poor. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Villiers, Alan Wild Ocean
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1957. The story of the North Atlantic and the men who sailed it. Dust jacket chipped at corners and along edges, 8vo halfbound in navy cloth and white linen, map endpapers, contents clean and tight, 8pp of b&w photos, index, 326pp, clean and tight, no marks, Good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Villiers, Alan on 3rsusedbooks.ca Villiers, Alan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Villiers, Alan on Antiquarius.com Villiers, Alan on Astleybookfarm.com Villiers, Alan on Aucott.com Villiers, Alan on Betterbookgetter.com Villiers, Alan on Bibliodisia.com Villiers, Alan on Bibliotique.us Villiers, Alan on Bookarc.com.au Villiers, Alan on Booksofparadise.net Villiers, Alan on Booksonlinebrighton.com Villiers, Alan on Booksr4u.net Villiers, Alan on Boox.ca Villiers, Alan on Brookingsbooks.com Villiers, Alan on C-books.co.uk Villiers, Alan on Concharbooks.co.uk
| Villiers, Alan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Doullbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Dromanabooks.com.au Villiers, Alan on Dustjacket.ca Villiers, Alan on Easychairbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Ellwoodbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Hoffmansbookshop.com Villiers, Alan on Johnbalebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Mybookiejoint.com Villiers, Alan on Nealfinebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Villiers, Alan on Oldscrolls.com Villiers, Alan on Onceuponatimebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Ozzbooks.com.au Villiers, Alan on Peakirkbooks.com
| Villiers, Alan on Readinkbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Riverwoodsbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Rwmilitarybooks.com Villiers, Alan on Sandyaco.com Villiers, Alan on Seaoceanbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Seattlebookcenter.com Villiers, Alan on Serendipitybooks.com.au Villiers, Alan on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Villiers, Alan on Thebooksend.com Villiers, Alan on Weberrarebooks.com Villiers, Alan on Wellfleetbooks.com Villiers, Alan on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|