Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anderson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson Coastwise Sail

London: Percival Marshall and Company 1934. A record of the schooners surviving in the British coasting trade and of those lost in recent years. Glassine cover, 12mo in navy cloth, 11 photos, ink drawings by J. C. Burnie and others, 80pp plus adverts, near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson Dolphin Days

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1964, 1st US. A writer's notebook of Mediterranean pleasures. Dust jacket slightly chipped at top of spine, rust cloth, name on inside front endpaper, clean and tight, Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson Dolphin Days

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1964, 1st US. A real, literary, and metaphysical tour of Mediterranean pleasures. Dust jacket, 8vo in rust cloth, bookplate on outside front endpaper, clean and tight, 224pp, Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson Hidden Latitudes

New York: Scribner 1996, 1st printing. In a novel of adventure and myth, a yachting couple encounter a mysterious woman, stranded on an uncharted island for 40 years, and begin to suspect her identity. Dust jacket, small 8vo halfbound in gold cloth and yellow paper, 223pp, mark on lower edges o/w as new, near Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson Loch Lomond and the Trossachs

London: Herbert Jenkins 1934, 1st. Dust jacket slightly snagged, boards etched, no marks, Fair. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson Maritime Mystic

Mystic CT: The Marine Historical Association, Publication No. 39, 1962. A well researched account of a typical New England seaport which flourished during the Age of Sail. SOFT cover, 7x10, 88pp, bibliography and index, no marks, bookplate, index, 88pp, no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Virginia B. Maritime Mystic

Mystic CT: The Marine Historical Association, Publication No. 39, 1962. A well researched account of a typical New England seaport which flourished during the Age of Sail. SOFT cover, 7x10, 88pp, bibliography and index, no marks, bookplate, index, 88pp, spine sunned and light shelf-wear, contents clean with no marks, Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson Sailing Ship, The

New York: Bonanza Books 1963 reprint of Norton original. One of the best compact accounts of the development of the sailing ship in both northern and southern Europe, their blending in the 15th century, and their evolution thereafter. Dust jacket ragged with portions missing from head and heel of spine, small 8vo in blue cloth, illustrated throughout, index, 212pp, Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson Sailing Ship, The

New York: Robert M. McBride and Company 1926. One of the best compact accounts of the development of the sailing ship in both northern and southern Europe, their blending in the 15th century, and their evolution thereafter. No dust jacket, 8vo in bright blue satin with gilt ship design and titles on front board, corners slightly frayed, illustrated with b&w photo plates and 135 drawings in the text, index, 212pp, boards somewhat stained (splashed?) but no other indication of moisture, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, contents clean and tight, Good+. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Romola & R.C. Sailing Ship, The

New York: Bonanza Books [1963] undated reprint of Norton original. One of the best compact accounts of the development of the sailing ship in both northern and southern Europe, their blending in the 15th century, and their evolution thereafter. No dust jacket, 8vo in gray cloth, 20 b&w plates, 134 text figures, index, 212pp, front board spotted, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good+/-. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Allan Salt Water, Fresh Water

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada 1979. Over 100 Canadians pass along their vivid stories of life afloat, past and present. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 35 b&w photos, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good, Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, R. C. Seventeenth Century Rigging

London: Percival Marshal and Company, Ltd. 1955, 1st printing. Anderson presents a re-issue of his acclaimed handbook for model makers, 'The Rigging of Ships in the Days of the Spritsail Topmast.' No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 9 b&w photos, 23 foldout line drawings, index, 146pp, light shelf-wear, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/-. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson Shipmasters' Business Companion

Glasgow: James Brown & Son 1911, 3rd edition. Shipmaster's Business Companion including hints to Young Shipmasters on insurance, shipmasters' business, bills of lading, etc., with a few odds and ends of modern seamanship. No dust jacket, 16mo in red cloth with title in design on front board, boards soiled and corners bumped, hinges tape repaired, a well-used copy of a useful manual for merchant masters. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Tom Shiyake: Misadventures of Schooner Lot Bennett

San Rafael CA: Windship Press 1987. The misadventures of the last windjammer voyage to Alaskan salmon waters aboard the schooner Littie Bennett in 1932. Dust jacket, blue cloth, map endpapers, as new, near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Janice Train and Transport

London: Bracken Books [1981] 1989 reprint edition. Janice Anderson and Edmund Swinglehurst present a collector's guide to the ephemera of travel--by rail, motor, clipper ship, pony, and more. Dust jacket, tall 4to, illustrated throughout with b&w and color photos on coated paper, bibliography, index, 96pp, contents as new, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson Vinland Voyage

New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1967, 1st. No dust jacket, boards slightly aged, contents as new, Good+. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson on Abookstop.com
Anderson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Anderson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Anderson on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson on Avenuebookandco.com
Anderson on Bookbarnetc.com
Anderson on Booknetwork.org
Anderson on Booksets.com
Anderson on Booksliquidation.com
Anderson on Booksr4u.net
Anderson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anderson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Anderson on Confettibooks.com
Anderson on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anderson on Everybookintheworld.com
Anderson on Gabookcompany.com
Anderson on Go-bookworld.com
Anderson on Goodwillbooks.com
Anderson on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Anderson on Johnbalebooks.com
Anderson on Jrbooks.biz
Anderson on Jrfinebooks.com
Anderson on Kensvideo.net
Anderson on Kjcactus.com
Anderson on Ladylisabooks.com
Anderson on Montclairbookcenter.com
Anderson on Nationwidetext.com
Anderson on Nomadestore.com
Anderson on Oldkidsbooks.com
Anderson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson on Pandy-books.com
Anderson on Phatpocket.com
Anderson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anderson on Readitagain1.com
Anderson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Anderson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson on Runforcoverbooks.com
Anderson on Russellbooks.com
Anderson on Springystreasures.com
Anderson on Superiortextsales.com
Anderson on Svenandolesbooks.net
Anderson on Teachereditions4less.com
Anderson on Thebookbank.net
Anderson on Thriftybooks.com
Anderson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie