Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Dodge, Ernest S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dodge, Ernest S. Beyond the Capes

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1st edition. Dodge presents the less-studied story of Pacific exploration after Cook, from 1776 to the voyage of the Challenger in 1877. Dust jacket with a few small chips, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, bibliography, list of voyages, index, 429pp, some fading to boards, contents clean and tight, owner's name o/w no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dodge, Ernest S. Beyond the Capes

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1st edition. Dodge presents the less-studied story of Pacific exploration after Cook, from 1776 to the voyage of the Challenger in 1877. Dust jacket with a few small chips, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, bibliography, list of voyages, index, 429pp, some fading to boards, contents clean and tight, owner's name o/w no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dodge, Ernest S. Beyond the Capes

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1st edition. Dodge presents the less-studied story of Pacific exploration after Cook, from 1776 to the voyage of the Challenger in 1877. Dust jacket with a few small chips, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, bibliography, list of voyages, index, 429pp, contents clean and tight, inside front endpaper clipped o/w no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dodge, Ernest S. New England and the South Seas

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press 1965. Dodge focuses on the New England's wide-ranging and vigorous role in the Pacific Islands. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in blue and green cloth, map endpapers, 53 b&w illustrations, bibliography, end-notes, index, 216pp, no marks, tight, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dodge, David O. Seamanship: Fundamentals for the Deck Officer

Annapolis Naval Institute Press [1981] 1985, 3rd printing. Dodge and co-author Stephen E. Kyriss present an introduction to the basic knowledge required of a naval officer, with emphasis on those elements of seamanship most helpful to the midshipmen and officer candidates preparing for their first sea-cruise. No dust jacket, 4to in green pictorial boards, 3 appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 451pp, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dodge, David O. Seamanship: Fundamentals for the Deck Officer

Annapolis Naval Institute Press [1981] 1984, 2nd printing. Dodge and co-author Stephen E. Kyriss present an introduction to the basic knowledge required of a naval officer, with emphasis on those elements of seamanship most helpful to the midshipmen and officer candidates preparing for their first sea-cruise. No dust jacket, 4to in green pictorial boards, 3 appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 451pp, light foxing on top edges only, contents tight and as new, near Fine/-. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dodge, David O. Seamanship: Fundamentals for the Deck Officer

Annapolis Naval Institute Press [1981] 1984, 3rd printing. Dodge and co-author Stephen E. Kyriss present an introduction to the basic knowledge required of a naval officer, with emphasis on those elements of seamanship most helpful to the midshipmen and officer candidates preparing for their first sea-cruise. No dust jacket issued, 4to in green pictorial boards, 3 appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 451pp, contents tight with no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dodge Thirty Years of the American Neptune

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press 1972. Twenty-three enthralling accounts of ships, sea lore, and Americana selected by Ernest K. Dodge from the pages of the illustrious journal of maritime history. Dust jacket with several small snags, large 8vo in blue cloth, 300pp, Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Morgan, Dodge Voyage of American Promise, The

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, BOMC. Dodge Morgan recounts his tale of the fastest solo circumnavigation ever, in just 150 days--14 October 1985 to 11 April 1986. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and grey paper, map endpapers, 16pp of color photos, 6 appendices with technical dates, 255pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Morgan, Dodge Voyage of American Promise, The

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, BOMC. Dodge Morgan recounts his tale of the fastest solo circumnavigation ever, in just 150 days, from 14 October 1985 to 11 April 1986. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and grey paper, map endpapers, 16pp of color photos, 6 appendices with technical dates, 255pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morgan, Dodge Voyage of American Promise, The

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, BOMC. Dodge Morgan recounts his tale of the fastest solo circumnavigation ever, in just 150 days, from 14 October 1985 to 11 April 1986. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and grey paper, map endpapers, 16pp of color photos, 6 appendices with technical dates, 255pp, slight cant, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/near Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morgan, Dodge Voyage of American Promise, The

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, BOMC. Dodge Morgan recounts his tale of the fastest solo circumnavigation ever, in just 150 days, from 14 October 1985 to 11 April 1986. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and grey paper, map endpapers, 16pp of color photos, 6 appendices with technical dates, 255pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dodge, Ernest S. on Aedenstclair.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Coasbooks.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Jrbooks.biz
Dodge, Ernest S. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Oldprintbooks.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Russellbooks.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Sackofbooks.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Springystreasures.com
Dodge, Ernest S. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie