Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fisher Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fisher Across the Top of the World

New York: Random House 1992, 1st printing. To the North Pole by sled, balloon, airplane and nuclear icebreaker. Dust jacket, halfbound in blue cloth and paper, map endpapers, eight pages of color plates, as new, Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fisher, Bob America's Cup 1987, The

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1st US edition, 1st printing. Co-authors Bob Fisher and Bob Ross present the official of the 1987 America's Cup competition, with an introduction of John Bertrand and published with the cooperation of the Royal Perth Yacht Club. Dust jacket with tear at head of spine, small folio (9.25x12.5) in blue cloth, color photographs throughout on coated paper, appendix with race results, 256pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fisher, Bob America's Cup 1987, The

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1st US edition, 1st printing. Co-authors Bob Fisher and Bob Ross present the official of the 1987 America's Cup competition, with an introduction of John Bertrand and published with the cooperation of the Royal Perth Yacht Club. Dust jacket, small folio (9.25x12.5) in blue cloth, color photographs throughout, appendix with race results, 256pp, clean and tight with no marks, contents as new, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fisher, Bob America's Cup 1987, The

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1st US edition, 1st printing. Co-authors Bob Fisher and Bob Ross present the official of the 1987 America's Cup competition, with an introduction of John Bertrand and published with the cooperation of the Royal Perth Yacht Club. Dust jacket with tear at headf of spine, small folio (9.25x12.5) in blue cloth, color photographs throughout on coated paper, appendix with race results, 256pp, light spotted on top edges, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fisher America's Inland Waterway

Washington: National Geographic Society, Special Publications series, No. 128, 1973. No dust jacket, blue cloth slightly soiled, no marks, contents as new, Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fisher, Allan C. America's Inland Waterway

Washington: National Geographic Society, Special Publications series, No. 128, 1973. Allan Fisher's text and more than 150 color photos by Jim Amos take us 2,000 miles along the eastern seaboard of the U.S. aboard the 43-foot motorsailer Andromeda. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, tall 4to in blue cloth with design on front board, contents as new, index, 207pp, near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fisher Crewing Racing Dinghies & Keelboats

New York: Dodd Mead 1976, 1st US. Dust jacket, one small snag and dent on lower front board o/w as new, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fisher, Bob Crewing Racing Dinghies and Keelboats

New York: Dodd Mead, and Company 1976, 1st US edition. An experienced racing yachtsman presents a collection of articles on the subject from a variety of experts. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, b&w photos throughout, 160pp, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fisher Death of Evening Star, The

New York: Doubleday 1975, 5th. The diary of a New England whaler, illustrated with many woodcuts by author Leonard Everett Fisher. Dust jacket, pictorial boards, no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fisher Great Yacht Races

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Change 1984. Large folio collection of top quality color photos from 17 races including America's Cup, Transpac, and SORC. Dust jacket, blue cloth, contents as new, near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisher, Bob Great Yacht Races

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Publishers 1984. Fisher describes 17 of the world's great yacht races including the America's Cup, Transpac, SORC, and more. Dust jacket with 2-inch portion cut out, folio in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, over 250 superb color photographs, 256pp, contents as new, near Fine/Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fisher, John Midmost Waters, The

London: The Naldrett Press 1952. Eleven biographical sketches of the 19th century literary figures who traversed the Pacific and evoked it in timeless literature. No dust jacket, 8vo in yellow cloth with corners bumped and several spots, drawings by Robert Gibbings, glossary, 219pp, contents clean and tight, Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fisher, Ron Still Waters, White Waters

Washington: National Geographic Society 1977. Fisher and photographer Sam Abell reveal the United States to us from the perspective of a year's canoe journey from Alaska to Florida. Dust jacket lightly chipped along top edge, 4to in pale blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, color photographs throughout, index, 199pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fisher on Abookstop.com
Fisher on Allamericantextbooks.com
Fisher on Alliedbookcompany.com
Fisher on Alphabookworks.com
Fisher on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fisher on Booksliquidation.com
Fisher on Booksontheblvd.com
Fisher on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Fisher on Comoshops.com
Fisher on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fisher on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Fisher on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Fisher on Eveleighbooks.com
Fisher on Goodwillbooks.com
Fisher on Just-us-books.com
Fisher on Mccauleybooks.com
Fisher on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Fisher on Nationwidetext.com
Fisher on Nomadestore.com
Fisher on Odonoghuebooks.com
Fisher on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Fisher on Oncereadbooks.com
Fisher on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fisher on Phatpocket.com
Fisher on Psychobabel.eu
Fisher on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Fisher on Richardsonsbooks.com
Fisher on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Fisher on Sackofbooks.com
Fisher on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Fisher on Superiortextsales.com
Fisher on Sweetbeagle.com
Fisher on Teslbooks.com
Fisher on Thebearbookcompany.com
Fisher on Thomasrarebooks.com
Fisher on Trillionbooks.com
Fisher on Vintage-books.com
Fisher on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie