|
|
Bass, George F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bass, George F. Archeology Under Water
Baltimore: Penguin Books, Inc. 1966. Bass, a pioneer of underwater archeology, explains the methods of search and survey, draining and raising operations, salvaging and preserving artifacts, mapping and recording techniques. SOFT cover, 12mo, 32 b&w plates, index, 183pp, some age-darkening, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Biddlecombe, George Art of Rigging, The
Salem MA: Marine Research Society 1925. Containing an explanation of term and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships. No dust jacket, blue cloth, no marks, clean and tight, near Fine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Biddlecombe, George Art of Rigging, The
New York: Edward W. Sweetman 1974 reprint, 2nd printing thus. Subtitled: containing an explanation of terms and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships, with quantities and dimensions of the standing and running rigging for various types of vessels. No dust jacket, 8vo in brown buckram, 17 plates, 30 charts, no marks, contents as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Biddlecombe, George Art of Rigging, The
New York: Edward W. Sweetman Company [1925] 1969 reprint edition. A revised edition of Biddlecombe's 1848 work containing five parts: (1) an explanation of terms and phrases, (2) preparatory operations ashore, (3) instruction in the progressive method of setting up the standing rigging, (4) reeving the running rigging, and (5) tables of quantities and dimensions of the standing and running rigging for various types of vessels. No dust jacket, 8vo in brown canvas, 17 plates, 30 charts, light shelf-wear, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine copy of a rigging classic. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
George, M. B. Basic Sailing
New York: Hearst Marione [1959] 1984 revision edition. A comprehensive illustrated guide to the seamanlike handling of small sailing craft, clearly and fully illustrated. SOFT cover, 4to, b&w illustrations throughout, index, 112pp, no marks, Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
George, M. B. Basic Sailing
New York: Hearst Marine [1959] 1971 revised edition. A comprehensive illustrated guide to the seamanlike handling of small sailing craft, clearly and fully illustrated. SOFT cover, 4to, b&w illustrations throughout, index, 109pp, owner's name on title o/w no marks, Very Good. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Small, George L. Blue Whale, The
New York: Columbia University Press 1971. A skillful in-gathering of all the biological information available to date on the blue whale, the largest animal that ever lived. SOFT cover, 8vo, bibliography, photos, tables, graphs, notes, index, 248pp, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Small, George L. Blue Whale, The
New York: Columbia University Press 1971. Small recounts what is known of this largest-ever earth animal, learned mostly on the decks of whaleships, as well as the incredible short-sidedness of the whaling industry and the miscalculations of the International Whaling Commission. Dust jacket price clipped, 8vo in blue cloth, 19 b&w plates, 17 text figures, 22 tables, bibliography, index, 248pp, no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Eliot, George F. Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N.
New York: Julian Messner 1956, BCE. A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Pettengill who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, who is passionate about women, the Union cause, and the new steam navy. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue vinyl, map endpapers, 284pp, top corners bumped, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Foy, George Challenge
New York: Viking Penguin 1988, 1st US edition. A thriller set in the high stakes murderously competitive world of 12-meter racing. Dust jacket somewhat wrinkled, 8vo half-bound in navy cloth and grey paper, 400pp, light stain on p51 o/w contents clean with no marks, Very Good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Foy, George Challenge
New York: Viking Penguin 1988, 1st US edition. A thriller set in the high stakes murderously competitive world of 12-meter racing. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in navy cloth and grey paper, 400pp, ink mark on fore edges, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Foy, George Coaster
New York: Viking Penguin 1986. The captain of a coastal freighter loses his ship in the English Channel and becomes drawn into mystery and intrigue. Dust jacket, halfbound in black cloth and rust paper, EX-LIBRARY marked discard, stamps on endpapers and title, Fair. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Higgins, George V. Cogan's Trade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1974, 1st edition. Higgins takes us deep into the underworld where civilized society does not reach, into the world where he plies his trade. Dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, 216pp, small remainder stamp on front endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine/Fine. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Higgins, George V. Cogan's Trade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1974, 1st edition. Higgins takes us deep into the underworld where civilized society does not reach, into the world where he plies his trade. Dust jacket with light wear, 8vo in red cloth, 216pp, small remainder stamp bottom edges o/w no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sullivan, George Day Pearl Harbor Was Bombed, The
New York: Scholastic, Inc. 1991, 1st printing. Sullivan presents a photo history of WWII. SOFT cover, 4to, b&w photos throughout, index, 96pp, no marks, Very Good+. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hough, George A. Disaster on Devil's Bridge
Mystic CT: The Marine Historical Association 1963, Publication No. 42, 1963. Hough provides the first full account of the loss of the steamer City of Columbus in 1884 off Martha's Vineyard. SOFT cover, 4to perfect-bound, b&w illustrations throughout, crew and passenger list, 146pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Putz, George Eagle: America's Sailing Square Rigger
Chester CT: The Globe Pequot Press 1986. A photo-filled volume celebrating the 50th anniversary of the USCG barque Eagle (ex Horst Wessel), with a thorough history and a detailed description of the vessel. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed but intact, 4to in blue cloth, illustrated throughout with photographs, 8pp in full color, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index, 136pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Fair. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Carey, George Faraway Time and Place, A
Washington-New York: Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1971. Carey presents a harvest of the tales, anecdotes, proverbial speech, legends, riddling, and superstitions of the people of the Eastern Shore of the Chesapeake Bay. No dust jacket, 8vo in maroon cloth, map endpapers, 8vo, 256pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/-. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Goode, George B. Fisheries and Fishery Industries of the U.S., III and IV
Washington: GPO, U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries, 1887. A massive and historic report, submitted to the U.S. National Museum (Smithsonian) during the 1880s, consisting of five sections. Sections I and II were submitted earlier. Section III (The Fishing Grounds of North America) and Section IV (The Fisherman of the United States) were published here in a single volume. In Section III, contains a description of the locations, characteristics, and productiveness of the numerous grounds resorted to by U. S. fishermen, from Greenland to Mexico, Baja California to Alaska, and the Great Lakes; index, 239pp plus 32 fold-out plates of ocean temperatures; Section IV describes the fishermen in various locales, 178pp, index, illustrated with 19 engravings. Quarto in original boards, three-quarter bound in leather and green cloth, titles gilt-stamped on spine, marbled endpapers and page edges, some rubbing on corners and edges of spine, gilt fine, edges marbled edges, contents clean and tight with no marks, overall Very Good. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Goode, George B. Fisheries and Fishery Industries of the U.S., Section II
Washington: GPO, U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries, 1887. A massive and historic report, submitted to the U.S. National Museum (Smithsonian) during the 1880s, consisting of five sections. Section I (Natural History of Useful Aquatic Animals) was presented earlier; this is Section II, submitted in 1883. It is a geographical review of the fisheries industries and fishing communities for the year 1880, including an overview of the activities in each State and their respective dollar values; many useful statistics throughout. Quarto in original boards, three-quarter bound in leather and green cloth, titles gilt-stamped on spine, marbled endpapers and page edges, index, 787pp, some rubbing on corners and edges of spine, contents clean and tight with no marks, overall Very Good. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bass, George F. on Agorabooks.net Bass, George F. on Ahabbooks.com Bass, George F. on Argyleemporium.com.au Bass, George F. on Avenuebookandco.com Bass, George F. on Christianbookbag.com Bass, George F. on Comoshops.com Bass, George F. on Dauntlessbooks.com Bass, George F. on Dbworldwidebooks.com Bass, George F. on Earthlightbooks.com Bass, George F. on Everybookintheworld.com Bass, George F. on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Bass, George F. on Goodwillbooks.com Bass, George F. on Guthriebooks.com Bass, George F. on Houseofdealsco.com Bass, George F. on Jrbooks.biz Bass, George F. on Kjcactus.com Bass, George F. on Musicbythescore.co.uk Bass, George F. on Nomadestore.com Bass, George F. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Bass, George F. on Readinghabit.com.au Bass, George F. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Bass, George F. on Sackofbooks.com
| Bass, George F. on Shop.abundatrade.com Bass, George F. on Shop.bookgarden2.com Bass, George F. on Springystreasures.com Bass, George F. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Bass, George F. on Thebestbooksforless.com Bass, George F. on Thebooktree.co.uk Bass, George F. on Thecastlebookroom.com Bass, George F. on Vtsbooks.com Bass, George F. on Weirdbooks.com Bass, George F. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|