|
|
Culver, Henry B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Culver, Henry B. Book of Old Ships, The
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page and Company 1924, Flotilla Edition limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is #374, with full-page ship drawing SIGNED by Gordon Grant. Full title: The Book of Old Ships and something of their evolution and romance, wherein will be found drawings and descriptions of many varieties of vessels, both long and round, showing their development from most remote times; the portraiture of their progress, their garnishment, etc., etc., etc. Together with divers dissertations upon the origins of shipping; also an appendix wherein will be discovered to the inquisitive much information appertaining to the ancient uses and customs of the sea and mariners. Illustrated with a variety of original designs of shipping compiled from authentic sources, drawn by Gordon Grant, text by Henry B. Culver. Large 4to, 9.5x12, 306pp, front and bottom edges untrimmed, top edges gilt, engraving tipped in on front board, two very minor scuffs on the spine o/w no marks, near Fine. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Culver, Henry Book of Old Ships, The
New York: Garden City Publishing 1924, 1st edition. A knowledgeable survey of the major types of sailing vessels through the ages, described by Henry B. Culver and illustrated with 69 full-page line drawings by Gordon Grant with five in full color. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth sunned along top edge and spine, pictorial endpapers, 306pp, inscription on outside front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Fair. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Culver, Henry B. Book of Old Ships, The
New York: Garden City Publishing 1924, 1st edition. A knowledgeable survey of the major types of sailing vessels through the ages, described by Henry B. Culver and illustrated with 69 full-page line drawings by Gordon Grant, five in full color; appendix with additional drawings and detailed information. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth, spine somewhat sunned, pictorial endpapers, 306pp, bookplate on front endpaper o/w no marks, illustrated throughout, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Culver, Henry B. Book of Old Ships, The
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page and Company 1924, Flotilla Edition limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is No. 650. Contains a signed etching by Gordon Grant. Drawings and descriptions of many varieties of vessels, both long and round, showing their development from most remote times; the portraiture of their progress, their garnishment, etc., etc., dissertations on the origins of shipping, illustrated with original designs compiled from authentic sources. No dust jacket, small folio in slate paper covered with ship etching in gilt pasted down on front board, pictorial endpapers, 60 full-page pen-and-ink drawings by Gordon Grant, 7 illustrations in appendix, 306pp, joints cracked, hinges loosening but intact, contents clean with no marks, overall Fair, defects are to the case exclusively which is reflected in the heavily discounted price. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Plummer, Henry M. Boy, Me, and the Cat, The
Rye NH: The Cyrus Chandler Company [1913] 1961 reprint edition, 1974 2nd printing. Plummer presents one of the most treasured of American yachting books, recounting the voyage in 1912-13 down and up the eastern seaboard in Mascot, a 24-foot Cape Cod catboat; pen-and-ink drawings by Alice H. Plummer. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue denim, drawings throughout, 142pp, maps in rear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Near Fine. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Henry, Pat By the Grace of the Sea
Camden ME: International Marine 2003, 1st printing. Henry describes a woman's solo odyssey around the world, undertaken as an escape from a series of life disappointments. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in red cloth and gray paper, 18 color photos, 353pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thoreau, Henry D. Concord and the Merrimack, The
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1954, 1st edition. Dudley C. Lunt presents excerpts from 'A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers,' with notes. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, b&w drawings by Henry B. Kane, 268pp, some shelfwear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good+/-. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Culver, Henry B. Forty Famous Ships
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1936, 1st limited edition, Edition limited to 501 copies of which this is No. 52, signed by Culver and remarqued by Gordon Grant. The Grant remarque in black and red ink depicts a bearded corsair holding a cutlass; it appears on a page following the half-title. Culver presents the beginnings, life histories, and ultimate fates of forty vessels, along with sundry facts relative to their dimensions, rigging, and furniture. No dust jacket, 4to in natural canvas with wind-rose design on front board, top edges gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, 40 full-page ink drawings by Gordon Grant, frontis and several plates in color, appendix, notes, 320pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, overall Very Good. A splendid signed copy with an original and unique drawing by the master maritime illustrator. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Field, Henry M. From Egypt to Japan
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company 1877. Dr. Field takes us on another journey, this time from Constantinople to Egypt, India, Burma, Malaya, Java, and Japan. No dust jacket, 8vo in original green cloth, corners lightly frayed, top edges gilt, dark endpapers, wire-laid paper, 424pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henry, Porter Handbook of Outboard Motorboating
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1948. Henry and co-author Bill Allard describe the merits of different sizes of hulls and motors, and explains the operation and maintenance of these vessels. Dust jacket darkened and chipped but intact, 8vo in gray cloth, illustrated throughout with line drawings, index, 252pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, Good/Fair. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Beck, Henry Charlton Jersey Genesis
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press 1945, 1st printing. The story of a river as told by the river itself and by the people who have loved it for centuries, illustrated with photos by William F. Augustine. Dust jacket chipped but intact, 8vo in red cloth, map endpapers, two small notations in text, o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/Fair. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stommel, Henry Lost Islands
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 1984. An oceanographer researches the numerous islands that have vanished from nautical charts; foreword by Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie R. N. Dust jacket, 4to in grey cloth, b&w photos and drawings, 45x25-inch 20-fold map by de la Rochette (1817) in rear pocket printed on both sides showing island sightings throughout the world, reading list, index, 146pp, as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stommel, Henry Lost Islands
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 1984. An oceanographer researches the numerous islands that have vanished from nautical charts; foreword by Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie R. N. Dust jacket, 4to in grey cloth, b&w photos and drawings, 45x25-inch 20-fold map by de la Rochette (1817) in rear pocket printed on both sides showing island sightings throughout the world, reading list, index, 146pp, as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stommel, Henry Lost Islands
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 1984. An oceanographer researches the numerous islands that have vanished from nautical charts; foreword by Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie R. N. Dust jacket, 4to in grey cloth, b&w photos and drawings, 45x25-inch 20-fold map by de la Rochette (1817) in rear pocket printed on both sides showing island sightings throughout the world, reading list, index, 146pp, as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stommel, Henry Lost Islands
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 1984. An oceanographer researches the numerous islands that have vanished from nautical charts; foreword by Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie R. N. Dust jacket, 4to in grey cloth, b&w photos and drawings, 45x25-inch 20-fold map by de la Rochette (1817) in rear pocket printed on both sides showing island sightings throughout the world, reading list, index, 146pp, as new, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Whittier, Henry O. Mosses of the Society Islands
Gainesville FL: The University Presses of Florida 1976. Whittier describes 178 moss taxa presently known from these islands, describes several new ones, and provides a history of the literature pertaining to bryophytes of the tropical Pacific. Dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 101 text figures, bibliography, glossary, index, 410pp, no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Napier, Henry E. New England Blockaded in 1814
Salem MA: Peabody Museum 1939, 1st. Full title: The journal of Henry Edward Napier, Lieutenant in HMS Nymphe; edited by Walter Muir Whitehill. A vast material loss was inflicted upon young America by the extremely effective British blockade of the New England coast, here described in a spirited journal by a young British lieutenant, with 8 illustrations, notes and 3 appendices. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with gilt title on front board and spine, top edges brightly gilt, other edges untrimmed, no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/-. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bigelow, Henry B. Oceanography: Its Scope, Problems, and Economic Importance
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press 1931, 1st printing. At the request of the National Academy of Sciences, a committee considered what role the U.S. should play in a world-wide program of oceanographic research; this is par to that report and Bigelow's special contribution. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth with titles and design gilt-stamped on front board, 263pp, EX-LIBRARY with bookplate of Canadian Legation (Washington) on front endpapers and number on rear endpaper o/w no marks in contents or exterior, front hinge beginning to split, binding tight, overall a Good copy of an important document in the history of U.S. oceanographic research. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Martin, Henry B. Polynesian Journal, The
Salem MA: Peabody Museum of Salem 1981, 1st printing. The journal of Captain Henry Byam Martin, RN, in command of HMS Grampus, 50 guns, at Hawaii and on station in Tahiti and the Society Islands, August 1846 to August 1847. Dust jacket heavily etched but no tears, 8vo in navy cloth, illustrated with watercolors, wash drawings, and decorative pen-and-ink sketches from originals by Captain Martin, 8pp of color plates, index, 192pp, contents as new, Fine/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Folkard, Henry C. Sailing Boats from Around the World
Mineola NY: Dover Publications [1906] 2000, reprint edition, originally published under the title 'The Sailing Boat: A Treatise on Sailing Boat and Small Yachts.' SOFT cover, 4to, over 380 b&w illustrations and photographs, xx+556pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good+. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Culver, Henry B. on Booksliquidation.com Culver, Henry B. on Comoshops.com Culver, Henry B. on Eurolibros.com Culver, Henry B. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Culver, Henry B. on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
| Culver, Henry B. on Mygenealogybooks.com Culver, Henry B. on Nomadestore.com Culver, Henry B. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Culver, Henry B. on Oldprintbooks.com Culver, Henry B. on Phatpocket.com
| Culver, Henry B. on Richardsonsbooks.com Culver, Henry B. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca |
|
|