Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Johnson, Robert E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnson, Robert E. Bering Sea Escort

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1992, 1st printing. Johnson describes life aboard a Coast guard cutter in WWII. No dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in slate cloth and cream paper, 39 b&w photos, index, 126pp, clean and tight with no marks, near fine/-. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Branch Johnson, W. English Prison Hulks, The

London: Christopher Johnson, 1957. The first detailed history of the famous vessels who ended their days as prisons, as well as the history of the efforts to reform them. Dust jacket with a few chips and tears, 8vo in green cloth, 7 illustrations, bibliography, index, 205pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Fair. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johnson, Harry Maritime New York in Nineteenth-Century Photographs

New York: Dover Publications 1980, 1st. A picture collection of amazing scope and variety backed up by informative captions, focusing on the historic locales, pertinent data on the ships and their builders, the inexorable advance of steam over sail, against the backdrop of old New York architecture and street traffic. SOFT cover, 4to (8.25x11), 160pp, index, b&w photos throughout, contents as new, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Johnson Middle Passage

New York: Atheneum Macmillan 1990, 6th printing. A suspenseful tale of the sea and the slave trade in the 1830s, told from the point of view a freed slave. Dust jacket, quarterbound in black cloth and purple paper, as new, Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnson, Charles Middle Passage

New York: Scriber Paperback Fiction 1990, 1st printing thus. A suspenseful tale of the sea and the slave trade in the 1830s, told from the point of view a freed slave. SOFT cover, small 8vo, 209pp, ink mark on bottom edges o/w as new, near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Rodwell C. Model of Scheduling in a Two-Port Shipping System, A

University of Kansas, reprint of a Master's thesis, 1966. A mathematical model for predicting on a daily basis the amount of cargo waiting for shipment, the status of each dock, the destination and ETA of each ship with the amount of cargo on board, the number of days at sea and in port. No dust jacket issued, 4to in black buckram with titles on front board, typescript, charts and diagrams, 76pp, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnson Ocean Racing & Offshore Yachts

New York: Dodd, Mead 1972 revised 2nd edition. Dust jacket, as new, Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johnson Ocean Racing & Offshore Yachts

London: Nautical Publishing Company 1975, revised 2nd edition. With the advent of the International Offshore Rating Rule, new approaches to racing designs and tactics, with 146 diagrams and 70 photos. Dust jacket price clipped, large 8vo in blue faux leather, index, 318pp, near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Johnson, Peter Ocean Racing & Offshore Yachts

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company 1970, 1st edition. With the advent of the International Offshore Rating Rule, new approaches to racing designs and tactics; includes a chapter on multi-hulls. Dust jacket with tear in top rear and price clipped, large 8vo in blue faux leather, 146 diagrams, 69 photos, 7 appendices, index, 310pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johnson Offshore Manual International

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1977, 1st US. Essential information for owners and crew of offshore boats, whether racing or cruising, with tables and color diagrams. No dust jacket (none issued), 8vo in pictorial cloth, contents as new, index, 172pp, near Fine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johnson, Donald Phantom Islands of the Atlantic

New York: Walker and Company 1996, 1st edition. The legends of seven lands that never were--conjured out of myth, human error, and occasionally a captain's hubris--which nevertheless appeared on maps for centuries. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue paper, map endpapers, 35 illustrations, 220pp, new, Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnson, Martin Safari: A Saga Of the African Blue

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928 [1932] 3rd impression. In 1923, Johnson and his wife sell their small business set off to see the world, and explore Lake Paradise in British East Africa. No dust jacket, 8vo in orange cloth, lightly frayed at corners, pictorial endpapers, 66 b&w photographs, no marks, Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Johnson Ship Model Building

New York: Cornell Maritime Press 1944, 1st edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller, with more than 750 clear-cut illustrations and photographs. Dust jacket badly chipped along top edges and spine with small portions missing, 8vo in blue cloth, name/address on inside front endpaper, pages just beginning to age-darken, clean and tight, index, 242pp, Good+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Johnson Ship Model Building

New York: Cornell Maritime Press 1961, revised 3rd edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller, with more than 1,000 clear-cut illustrations and photographs. Dust jacket somewhat chipped and slightly stained and pasted down, 8vo halfbound navy cloth and blue paper scuffed on bottom edges, EX-LIBRARY pocket removed from rear endpaper, contents clean and tight, index, 301pp, good reading copy, overall Fair. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

New York: Cornell Maritime Press [1943] 1953, 2nd edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller, with more than 1,000 clear-cut illustrations and photographs. Dust jacket with 2-inch circular patch missing from front cover, 8vo in navy cloth, b&w photos, 146 plates, clean and tight, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w no marks, index, 273pp, 34x24 folded sheet with 1/16-inch plans of various vessels, laid in, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

Cambridge MD: Cornell Maritime [1943] 1961, 3rd revised edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller. No dust jacket, 8vo perfectbound, profusely illustrated with line drawings, index, 299pp, owner's name embossing o/w no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

Cambridge MD: Cornell Maritime [1943] 1953, 3rd enlarged edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller, with complete plans for a clipper, a Gloucester fisherman, a harbor tug, and a dragger. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly chipped along edges, 8vo in blue cloth, profusely illustrated with line drawings, folded plans laid in, index, 271pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

Cambridge MD: Cornell Maritime [1943] 1961, 3rd revised edition. Straightforward advice for the beginning modeller, with complete plans for a clipper, a Gloucester fisherman, a harbor tug, and a dragger. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, profusely illustrated with line drawings, folded plans laid in, index, 242pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

Cambridge MD: Cornell Maritime [1943] 1961, 3rd revised edition. Johnson provides straightforward advice for the beginning modeller. Dust jacket slightly chipped, 8vo in royal blue cloth, profusely illustrated with line drawings, index, 301pp plus adverts, near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnson, Gene Ship Model Building

Cambridge MD: Cornell Maritime [1943] 1953, 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Johnson provides straightforward advice for the beginning modeller and complete working plans. Dust jacket chipped and torn but intact, 8vo in royal blue cloth, profusely illustrated with line drawings, index, 301pp plus adverts, plans for Gloucesterman, Clipper, Dragger and Tug laid in, somewhat canted, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good/Fair. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Robert E. on Abookstop.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Agorabooks.net
Johnson, Robert E. on Ahabbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Johnson, Robert E. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Anovelideabooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Archivescalifornia.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Beaglebooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Bookhousestl.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Booksliquidation.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on C-books.co.uk
Johnson, Robert E. on Christianbookbag.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Coasbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Comoshops.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Earthlightbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Goodwillbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Hammondsbooks.net
Johnson, Robert E. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Jrbooks.biz
Johnson, Robert E. on Just-us-books.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Kbookscanada.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Kensvideo.net
Johnson, Robert E. on Mahlerbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Moorebooks.com.au
Johnson, Robert E. on Nationwidetext.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Oncereadbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Pandy-books.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Phatpocket.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Russellbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Springystreasures.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Johnson, Robert E. on Superiortextsales.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Tenbestbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Thriftybooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Vagabondbooks.com
Johnson, Robert E. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie