Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lewis, Cam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Cam Around the World in Seventy-Nine Days

New York: Delta Book/Dell Publishing 1996, 1st printing. Lewis and co-author tell of five men who set out in 1993 to do for real what Verne did in his imagination--sail around the world in 80 days. SOFT cover, perfect-bound, 8pp of b&w photos, index, 316pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thorpe, Lewis Bayeux Tapestry and the Norman Invasion, The

London: The Folio Society 1973. The tapestry presented in 80 color plates, with an introduction and a translation from the contemporary account of William of Poitiers by Thorpe. No dust jacket issued, small 4to half-bound in red cloth and patterned paper with design gilt-stamped on front board, 32pp of photo-lithographs in full color, select bibliography, 110pp overall, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, Mina Bess Confessions of a Boat Lover's Wife

New York: Hearst Marine Books 1987, 1st printing. Lewis offers a fresh look at boating from a wife and mother's perspective in this book, sub-titled 'Is a Marriage Like This Worth Saving?' which concludes that it is. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and cream paper, 156pp, no marks, near Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis Continent for Science, A: The Antarctic Adventure

New York: Viking Press 1965. A scientific review of the wonders of the Antarctic continent. No dust jacket, grey cloth, map endpapers, contents as new, Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, Charles L. David Glasgow Farragut: Admiral in the Making

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1941. Lewis presents a new biography of Admiral Farragut, the first of two projected volumes, based upon Farragut's Reminiscences, the various logbooks of the ships in which he served, and unpublished material from the USN archives. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 16 b&w plates, bibliography, notes, index, 372pp, owner's bookplate o/w no marks, clean and tight, near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Charles L. David Glasgow Farragut: Our First Admiral

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1943. Lewis presents a new biography of Admiral Farragut, the second of two volumes, based upon Farragut's Reminiscences, the various logbooks of the ships in which he served, and unpublished material from the USN archives. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 36 b&w plates, bibliography, notes, index, 513pp, owner's bookplate o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Michael England's Sea Officers

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1939] 1948, 2nd printing. Lewis presents the story of the British naval profession, its origins and its growth from earliest times to the present day. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 10 illustrations, index, 307pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, Nigel Exercise Tiger

New York: Prentice Hall Press 1990, 1st US edition. The shocking truth about a training exercise for D-Day that went horribly wrong for nearly 700 American servicemen, and the cover-up that ensured. Dust jacket, large 8vo halfbound in green cloth and black paper, 18 b&w photos, index, 307pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewis, Nigel Exercise Tiger

New York: Prentice Hall Press 1990, 1st US edition. The shocking truth about a training exercise for D-Day that went horribly wrong for nearly 700 American servicemen, and the cover-up that ensured. Dust jacket, large 8vo half-bound in green cloth and black paper, 18 b&w photos, index, 307pp, ink mark on bottom edges o/w as new, Very Good/Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Spence, Lewis History of Atlantis, The

New Hyde Park NY: University Books 1968. One of Spence's five books on the subject presents the ancient evidence and his selection of corroborating information from the fields of archeology, geography, seismology, and paleontology. Dust jacket badly torn with rear overflap detached but present, 8vo in red cloth, 238pp, very light staining to top edges o/w no marks, Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Spence, Lewis History of Atlantis, The

London: Senate Books, Studio Editions Ltd. 1995. One of Spence's five books on the subject presents the ancient evidence and his selection of corroborating information from the fields of archeology, geography, seismology, and paleontology. SOFT cover, 8vo perfect-bound, b&w illustrations, 238pp, no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tyler-Lewis, Kelly Lost Men, The

New York: Viking 2006, 1st printing. The harrowing saga of Shackleton's Ross Sea party, who positioned stores for his trek across Antarctica--that never happened. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in grey cloth and paper, 9 maps and illustrations, 366pp including epilogue, end-notes, bibliography, and index, near Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lewis, David D. Mahogany Battleship, The

Washington: Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1966. A novel of power, procurement, and the Navy Department. No dust jacket, 8vo in maroon cloth, 312pp, light shelf wear, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thomas, Lewis Medusa and the Snail, The

New York: The Viking Press 1979, 5th printing. In these further notes of a biology watcher, Thomas explores man and his world. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in beige cloth and blue paper, 175pp, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, John Repair of Wooden Boats, The

Newton Abbot UK: David & Charles 1977. Lewis divides his enjoyable and helpful text into two parts: assessing the problem and repairs & replacements. Dust jacket, small 4to in blue cloth, b&w photos and line drawings throughout, glossary, 96pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, John Restoring Vintage Boats

Camden ME: International Marine Publishing Company 1975. An examination of the restoration of over two dozen vessels, large and small, their preservation and lore as well as the way they worked. Dust jacket, 4to in green cloth, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings, index, 191pp, Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis

Berkeley CA: Howell-North Books 1966. A history of one of the world's great cities. Dust jacket spine faded, tall 8vo in brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations throughout, bibliography, index, 274pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis, Oscar Sea Routes to the Gold Fields

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 9149, 1st edition. Lewis tells the story of the mass migration by sea to California's newly discovered gold fields, 1849-1852. Dust jacket rubbed with portion missing from rear cover but intact, 8vo in blue cloth, b&w illustrations, foldout map of the gold fields, bibliography, index, 286+viii pages, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good+/Poor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lewis, Emanuel R. Seacoast Fortifications of the United States

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press 1970. The first published comprehensive and detailed survey of the development of coastal defenses after the Civil War. Dust jacket with one 2-inch tear on top front, 4to in red cloth, pictorial endpapers, numerous diagrams and b&w photos, index, bibliography, 145pp, owner's small label on front endpapers o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good+. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lewis Ships

New York: Time-Life Science Library 1971. Pictorial cover slightly rubbed, contents as new, near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, Cam on Agorabooks.net
Lewis, Cam on Allamericantextbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Alliedbookcompany.com
Lewis, Cam on Alphabookworks.com
Lewis, Cam on Avenuebookandco.com
Lewis, Cam on Baileybooks.ca
Lewis, Cam on Beaglebooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Bookembooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lewis, Cam on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Lewis, Cam on Booksliquidation.com
Lewis, Cam on Booksnmorepa.com
Lewis, Cam on Booksrmagic.com
Lewis, Cam on Christianbookbag.com
Lewis, Cam on Coasbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lewis, Cam on Comoshops.com
Lewis, Cam on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lewis, Cam on Goodwillbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Hammondsbooks.net
Lewis, Cam on Johnbalebooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Kbookscanada.com
Lewis, Cam on Kjcactus.com
Lewis, Cam on Literaturopolis.net
Lewis, Cam on Nomadestore.com
Lewis, Cam on Oldprintbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Pandy-books.com
Lewis, Cam on Phatpocket.com
Lewis, Cam on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Readitagain1.com
Lewis, Cam on Richardsonsbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Lewis, Cam on Runforcoverbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Springystreasures.com
Lewis, Cam on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lewis, Cam on Store.bookswithapast.com
Lewis, Cam on Superiortextsales.com
Lewis, Cam on Talleysbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Teachereditions4less.com
Lewis, Cam on Tenbestbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Thebookishpelican.com
Lewis, Cam on Trillionbooks.com
Lewis, Cam on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie