|
|
McFee, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McFee, William Aliens
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company [1914] 1918, 1st US edition, revised. In the early years of the 20th century, some foreigners move into an American community, which gives rise to much speculation. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 416pp, inside rear endpaper removed, rear hinge pulled, clean and tight, overall Fair. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McFee, William Beachcomber, The
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935, 1st edition. Chief Engineer Spenlove returns, telling of the great passenger liners and modern sirens of the sea. Dust jacket chipped at corners, 8vo in ribbed navy cloth with design blind-stamped on front board, 459pp, very light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McFee, William Captain Macedoine's Daughter
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1920, 1st printing. McFee explores the nature of woman in another tale of a sea-wandering Englishman. No dust jacket, 12mo in blue cloth, 326pp, light shelf-wear, front hinge loosening, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good+. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McFee, William Casuals of the Sea
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page and Company 1916, 1st edition. The third published tale by McFee, a ship's engineer and student of the characters of men, introduces us to the Goodrich family. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 481pp, some shelf-wear, contents clean and tight with no marks, a bit shaken, overall Good/-. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McFee, William Command
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1922, 1st printing. Here, in one of McFee's early novels, we meet Mr. Spokesly, whose adventures in the Mediterranean during WWI and his curious love affair are told with the usual wry cynicism. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 337pp, title label on spine a bit scuffed and slight fraying, front hinge pulled but intact, '750' in pen on front endpaper o/w contents clean and tight with no marks, Fair. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McFee, William Harbourmaster, The
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company 1936, 1st. Edition limited to 337 copies of which this is #235, signed by McFee on the limitation page. No dust jacket, halfbound in cloth and paper board, embossing sharp on spine and cartouche on front board, top edges gilt. Bookplate on outside front endpaper, small bookseller's label on outside rear endpaper, no marks, clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McFee, William Harbourmaster, The
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company 1932, 1st edition. McFee examines what the war did to the professional expatriate, and the confusion of emotions and astonishing destinies they sometimes fashioned for themselves. No dust jacket, 8vo in navy cloth with design blind-stamped on front board, 439pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/-. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McFee, William Harbours of Memory
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page and Company [1920] 1921, 1st edition, 2nd printing. McFee take us voyaging through the Mediterranean. No dust jacket, 12mo in navy cloth, 320pp, outside joints cracked and breaking, EX-LIBRARY with pocket removed from rear, text block clean and tight, despite damage to case a decent reading copy, overall Poor. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McFee, William In the First Watch
New York: Random House 1946, 1st printing. A Welsh skipper takes his wife and baby to sea with him on a tramp steamer. Dust jacket ragged and torn but intact, 8vo in grey cloth, 334pp, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Poor. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McFee, William Law of the Sea, The
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company 1950, 1st edition. McFee presents the development of the rule of law on the high seas, with exciting stories of maritime adventure introducing the principal subjects. Dust jacket badly torn across front and portions missing but intact, 8vo in navy cloth, bibliography, two appendices, index, 318pp, clean and tight with no marks, Good/Poor. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McFee, William Life of Sir Martin Frobisher, The
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, The Golden Hind series 1928, 1st edition. A noted novelist and short-story writer presents a biography of the famous English explorer and adventurer. Dust jacket rather torn and tattered but intact, 8vo in navy cloth with design and title blind-stamped on front board, map endpapers, frontis and 10 plates, 276pp plus adverts, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Poor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McFee, William More Harbours of Memory
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company 1934, 1st edition. McFee presents further recollections from his years of seafaring throughout the Mediterranean, here for the first time in book form. No dust jacket, 12mo in navy cloth, 339pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McFee, William New Worlds to the South of Us
New York: Quality Publications, Inc., The Thinker, Volume 2, No. 5, October 1930. McFee's seven-page article in this magazine discusses reasons for the Anglo-Saxon's ignorance about South America. SOFT cover, 12mo, 96pp, some shelf-wear, a Good copy of a very scarce piece of McFee's writings. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McFee, William No Castle in Spain
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1933, 1st edition. McFee presents a portrait of an unforgettable young woman who marries and finds a new life in South America. Dust jacket ragged but intact, 415pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Fair. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McFee, William Ocean Tramp, An
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1921, 2nd edition. A novel of the sea; this edition contains the curious 51-page second preface. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 189pp, hinges cracked and pulled, text block intact, overall a decent reading copy, Poor/-. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McFee, William Ocean Tramp, An
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1921, 2nd edition. A novel of the sea; this edition contains the curious 51-page second preface. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 189pp, hinges cracked and pulled, clean and tight with no marks, nice reading copy, Fair/-. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McFee, William Pilgrims of Adversity
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1928. A novel of the sea. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, 443pp, corners bumped, contents clean with no marks, overall Good/-. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McFee, William Race
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1924, 1st edition. Little women. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth lightly spotted on front board, 398pp, EX-LIBRARY stamps on edges o/w no marks, noted as withdrawn, nice reading copy, Good. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McFee, William Reflections of Marsyas, The
Gaylordsville CT: The Slide Mountain Press 1933, edition LIMITED to 300 numbered copies of which this is No. 167. SIGNED by the author. McFee presents a collection of his poetry, prefaced by an essay in which he discusses the obsolesence of poetry in the modern age and how he came to write it anyway. No dust jacket issued, 8vo in patterned paper, 85pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McFee, William Sailor's Wisdom
London: Jonathon Cape, Life and Letters series No. 85 [1935] 1938, 1st printing thus. McFee presents a tale aboard the freighter 'Armee d'Orient' sailing the Mediterranean in the 1930s. No dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 320pp, a bit frayed and bumped, contents clean and tight, Good/-. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McFee, William on Aboundbookcompany.com McFee, William on Adamsavebooks.com McFee, William on Ahabbooks.com McFee, William on Aziomedia.com McFee, William on Bagbooks.com McFee, William on Bibliodisia.com McFee, William on Bibliotique.us McFee, William on Bookcollector.net McFee, William on Bookmarcsonline.com McFee, William on Bookmaven.net McFee, William on Cerebraldeli.com McFee, William on Collinsbooks.com McFee, William on Ctrarebooks.com McFee, William on Cupboardmaker.com McFee, William on Doullbooks.com McFee, William on Dunbarbooks.com
| McFee, William on Empirebooksellers.com McFee, William on Firsteditiontoo.com McFee, William on Fleamarketbooks.com McFee, William on Gloversbookery.com McFee, William on Heirloombookstore.com McFee, William on Hessaybooks.co.uk McFee, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com McFee, William on Idahojims.com McFee, William on Jamespepperbooks.com McFee, William on Johnbalebooks.com McFee, William on Kbookscanada.com McFee, William on Lenungerbooks.com McFee, William on Longfellowspdx.com McFee, William on Maplehillbooks.com McFee, William on Marblehillbooks.com McFee, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
| McFee, William on Notquitenewstuff.com McFee, William on Oldranchbooks.com McFee, William on Oldscrolls.com McFee, William on Orphantreasures.com McFee, William on Oxfordhousebooks.com McFee, William on Pilgrimbooks.net McFee, William on Pinaclebooks.com McFee, William on Robinsrarebooks.com McFee, William on Seaoceanbooks.com McFee, William on Thebooksend.com McFee, William on Uncommonbooksonline.com McFee, William on Wheenobooks.com McFee, William on Willoughbybooks.net |
|
|