Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miller, Max Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Max Always the Mediterranean

New York: E. P. Dutton 1952. Miller describes the Sea in terms of its naval history and as the modern arena of the U. S. Sixth Fleet. Dust jacket lightly soiled with one large tear in front but intact, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 256pp, front board etched, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good/Fair. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Walter J. Annotated Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, The

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell [1870] 1976, 1st printing. Miller presents the only completely restored and annotated edition of Jules Verne's 'Twenty Thousand Leagues under the Sea.' No dust jacket, 4to half-bound in black and blue cloth, hundred of period b&w illustrations, 16-page foreword, extensive side-bar notes, afterword, bibliography, 362pp, no marks, clean and tight, Very Good+/-. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, John G. Battle to Save the Houston

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1985. The heroic true tale of a dedicated band of men who refused to give up their ship, the light cruiser USS Houston, crippled in the closing days of 1944 off Formosa. Dust jacket, 8vo in grey cloth, notes, bibliographic essay, b&w photos, 226pp, near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, John G. Battle to Save the Houston

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press [1985] 1989, 3rd printing. The heroic true tale of a dedicated band of men who refused to give up their ship, the light cruiser USS Houston, crippled in the closing days of 1944 off Formosa. No dust jacket, 8vo in beige cloth, notes, bibliographic essay, b&w photos, 226pp, dedication and embossing on half-title o/w clean and tight with no marks, Fine/-. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Nathan Broadsides

New York: John Wiley and Sons 2000, 1st US edition, 1st printing. An account of the Age of Fighting Sail, 1775-1815, with details of the ships, the men, and the political contexts of the American Revolution, the wars with France, and the War of 1812. Dust jacket with slight wrinkle, 8vo in black cloth, b&w text illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 400pp, contents as new, Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Helen H. Captains from Devon

Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books 1985. The lives and adventures of the great captains from Devon, the great Elizabethan seafarers who won the oceans for England--including Grenville, Hawkins, Ralegh, Davis, Drake. Dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth heavily bumped on lower corners, 66 illustrations, index, 221pp, contents clean and tight, Good+. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Helen H. Captains from Devon

Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books 1985. The lives and adventures of the great captains from Devon, the great Elizabethan seafarers who won the oceans for England--including Grenville, Hawkins, Ralegh, Davis, Drake. Dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, 66 illustrations, index, 221pp, contents clean and tight, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller Engines for Sailboats

no city: Yachting Books 1978, stated 1st. Clear and well illustrated manual for trouble-shooting both diesel and outboard engines. Pictorial cover, contents as new, Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, Conrad Engines for Sailboats

New York: Yachting Books/Ziff-Davis 1978, 1st edition. A clear and well illustrated manual for trouble-shooting sailboat engines, both diesel and outboard engines. No dust jacket, 8vo in pictorial vinyl, b&w photos and numerous line drawings, index, 183pp, no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Max Far Shore, The

New York: Whittlesey House 1945. A moving contemporary account of D-Day invasions, Normandy and others, and the fighting thereafter, told from the viewpoint of soldiers on the ground. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 30+ b&w photos, 173pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, overall a near Fine copy of a no-nonsense account with memorable pictures. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Aline Great Ships '76, The

Providence RI: The New Press 1976. Portraits of all the tall ships that took part in America's Bicentennial celebration in 1976. SOFT cover, 4to saddle-stitched, b&w photos of each vessels, stat sheet with brief history, 32pp, no marks, a Very Good copy of an increasingly scarce item. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Max I'm Sure We've Met Before

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company [1951] 1951, 2nd printing. A firsthand report on USN activities in the Korean conflict, with 44 photos. Dust jacket chipped with 2-inch triangular piece missing from lower rear, 8vo in beige canvas, 43 b&w plates, 191pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Frank Model Ships & Boats: Vol. III, No. 5

SOFT 4to Sep-Oct 1978 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, David Modern Naval Combat

New York: Crescent Books / Salamander Book, 1988, 1st US edition. David and Chris Miller present a lavishly illustrated account of the elements of the modern warship, a graphic examination of current designs, and the tactical deployment of ships in surface, anti-submarine, air and mine warfare. Dust jacket, folio in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, 250 color photographs, 43 color perspectives drawings, 120 diagrams, glossary, index, 208pp, as new, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, David Modern Submarine Warfare

New York: Military Press 1987, 1st printing. Miller and co-author John Jordan explore the technical aspects of submarine design and explore the tactical uses of these versatile and most deadly of weapons systems. Dust jacket, small folio in blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with 275 photographs, 46 fill-color perspective drawings, and 90+ explanatory diagrams, index, 208pp, light shelf-wear, Very Good/near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Miller, Nathan Naval Air War: 1939-1945

Annapolis: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America 1980. Miller tells of the rapid expansion of naval air power in WWII and the pivotal role it played in determining the outcome of that war, with descriptions of over 150 aircraft and sketches of the major air battles and those who fought in them. Dust jacket, 8vo in navy cloth, b&w photos throughout, notes, bibliography, index, 223pp, clean and tight with no marks, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Robert New York Coastwise Trade, The: 1865-1915

London: Macdonald and Jane's, Macdonald Maritime History series [1970] 1974, 1st UK edition. Although the international trade to and from the port of New York was vast, the coastal trade, although less well documented, was even greater. No dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and patterned paper, colored endpapers, two appendices and bibliography, 177pp, clean and tight, owner's name on front endpaper and one line in bibliography high-lighted o/w no marks, Very Good/-. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Miller, Bill Ocean Liners: Travel on the Open Seas

New York: Mallard Press 1990, 1st edition. Miller traces the history of the liner from paddlewheelers and sail-rigged vessels through the glory days of the 20s and 30s to today's cruise ships, richly illustrated with photos of the vessels and memorabilia, with chapters on liner tragedies and the future of liners. Dust jacket, tall folio in blue cloth (10.5x14.5 inches), illustrated throughout in b&w and color, index, 144pp, as new, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Miller, Francis T. Photographic History of the Civil War: The Navies

New York: Castle Books 1957, reprint edition. Volume VI of ten. Miller and eight contributors present an extraordinary collection of photographs of the Civil War; this volume focuses on the Federal and Confederate navies, their organizations, the blockade, river battles, ironclads, and more. Dust jacket a bit rubbed, 4to in gray cloth, b&w photos throughout, 322pp, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, contents clean and tight, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Miller Sea, The

New York: Random House/Chanticleer Press 1966, 1st edition. A book about the winds and gales, the currents and tides, reefs and volcanoes, abysses and mountains, and the ancient layers beneath the bottom. Dust jacket torn on lower portion of spine and several tears, tall 4to in green cloth, 243 illustrations including 83 in color, index, 316pp, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Max on Abookstop.com
Miller, Max on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Miller, Max on Allamericantextbooks.com
Miller, Max on Alliedbookcompany.com
Miller, Max on Avenuebookandco.com
Miller, Max on Beaglebooks.com
Miller, Max on Bestpricedbooks.net
Miller, Max on Bibliotique.us
Miller, Max on Bookbarnetc.com
Miller, Max on Bookcrazy.us
Miller, Max on Booknetwork.org
Miller, Max on Booksliquidation.com
Miller, Max on Booksnmorepa.com
Miller, Max on Booksr4u.net
Miller, Max on Borgasorusbooks.com
Miller, Max on Christianbookbag.com
Miller, Max on Derbybookshelf.com
Miller, Max on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Miller, Max on Foxfirebooks.com
Miller, Max on Gabookcompany.com
Miller, Max on Goodwillbooks.com
Miller, Max on Guthriebooks.com
Miller, Max on Johnbalebooks.com
Miller, Max on Just-us-books.com
Miller, Max on Kensvideo.net
Miller, Max on Montclairbookcenter.com
Miller, Max on Nationwidetext.com
Miller, Max on Nomadestore.com
Miller, Max on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Miller, Max on Ozzbooks.com.au
Miller, Max on Phatpocket.com
Miller, Max on Psychobabel.eu
Miller, Max on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Miller, Max on Richardsonsbooks.com
Miller, Max on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Miller, Max on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Miller, Max on Rogercoybooks.com
Miller, Max on Runforcoverbooks.com
Miller, Max on Russellbooks.com
Miller, Max on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Miller, Max on Superiortextsales.com
Miller, Max on Svirdenbooks.com
Miller, Max on Teachereditions4less.com
Miller, Max on Textbookstree.com
Miller, Max on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie