Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Monteleone, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Monteleone, Thomas Blood of the Lamb, The

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates 1992, 1st edition, 1st printing. In a riveting novel of the new Millennium, a priest discovers he has miraculous powers. Dust jacket with slight wrinkle at head of spine, 8vo in red cloth, 419pp, no marks, clean and tight with a slight cant, price discounted accordingly, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas, H. C. Boy Sailor with John Paul Jones, A

Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company 1946. A tale of a young indentured servant who joins the fledgling American navy and witnesses momentous events. No dust jacket, 8vo in brown cloth, text drawings by Henry E. Vallely, 250pp, some age-darkening o/w no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vaughan, Thomas Captain Cook, R.N.: The Resolute Mariner

Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society 1974. Vaughan presents the art rendered by the artists accompanying Cook on his three voyages, constituting an international record of oceanic discovery. SOFT cover, square 8vo, 211 b&w plates, 4 color plates, 97pp, light shelfwear, contents clean with no marks, Very Good+. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas Come Hell or High Water

no city: Privately published by Miriam Stover Thomas 1970. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Historical sketches of the Maine coast. SOFT cover rubbed, 6x9, 138pp bibliography, Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas, Lowell Count Luckner, The Sea-Devil

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1927, 1st edition, 1st printing. Thomas describes the piratical voyage of the Seeadler and the life of her extraordinary master, Felix von Luckner. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 51 b&w plates including frontis, fore edges untrimmed, 308pp, light shelf-wear and slightly canted, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper and half-title o/w no marks, Good+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Service, Thomas Customs Declaration and Merchandise List

New York: 1801. New York customs declaration dated 10 Dec 1801 for the ship 'Penman,' Beriah Fitch, from London with three trunks of calicoes, valued at 293 lbs. Declaration is 8 x 6.5 inches, list is 6.5 x 8, clean with no marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Woodrooffe, Thomas Enterprise of England, The

London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1958. Woodrooffe tells how a small agricultural island came to be a trade rival to Spain, the greatest overseas Empire the world had every known, and describes those who made her so. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 15 b&w illustrations, 5 maps, bibliography, index, 301pp, owner's name on rear endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cook, Thomas H. Evidence of Blood

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991, 1st edition, 1st printing. The re-opening of an old murder mystery involving a missing teenage girl. Dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth and olive paper, 319pp, as new, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ashwell, Thomas Exporters' Encyclopedia: 1948

New York: Thomas Ashwell & Company, Inc., 1947, 43rd annual edition. A massive compendium of information relating to export and trade with the countries of the world, and reference guide to hundreds of ports and their facilities and regulations. No dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, 1,903pp, light shelf-wear, some loosening due to massive weight of the book, clean with no marks, Good+/-. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fraser, Thomas M. Fisherman of South Thailand: The Malay Villagers

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1966. Fraser presents a case study of the people of Rusembilan, Muslims in a cultural area of Thailand oriented toward Malaysia. SOFT cover, 8vo perfect-bound, b&w illustrations, 110pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses

New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the reknowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendic with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses

New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the renowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendix with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses

New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the renowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendix with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McDermott, Thomas J. Manual of Sailboat Racing

New York: The Macmillan Company 1964, 1st printing. McDermott presents a concise, complete, guide to small boat racing explaining not only how to execute the maneuvers he recommends from his experience, but why. Dust jacket worn and chipped, 8vo in blue cloth, clear line drawings and diagrams, index, 317pp, shelf-wear, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, contents tight, Fair/Fair. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thomas, Lewis Medusa and the Snail, The

New York: The Viking Press 1979, 5th printing. In these further notes of a biology watcher, Thomas explores man and his world. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in beige cloth and blue paper, 175pp, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Heffernan, Thomas F. Mutiny on the Globe

New York: W. W. Norton & Company 2002, 1st printing. Heffernan tells the extraordinary account of a bloody mutiny aboard the Nantucket whaler 'Globe' in 1822, and the bizarre events that followed on the Mili atoll. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in orange cloth and white paper, 17 b&w plates, 2 maps, Marshallese glossary, bibliography and notes, 280pp, as new, Fine/Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Heffernan, Thomas F. Mutiny on the Globe

New York: W. W. Norton & Company 2002, 1st printing. Heffernan tells the extraordinary account of a bloody mutiny aboard the Nantucket whaler 'Globe' in 1822, and the bizarre events that followed on the Mili atoll. Dust jacket with price clipped, 8vo half-bound in orange cloth and white paper, 17 b&w plates, 2 maps, Marshallese glossary, bibliography and notes, 280pp, owner's inscription on half-title o/w contents as new, Very Good/Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watson, Thomas H. Naval Architecture: A Manual on Laying-Off

London: Longman's, Green and Company 1898, 2nd edition. An extraordinarily detailed and illustrated text for junior ship-draughtsmen, apprentice loftsmen, and class students covering laying-off the sheer draught on the loft floor, cant frames, decks, floors and double bottoms, shell plating, the scrive board, moulds, and much more. No dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth with boards rather convex due absence of matter at the fore edge of the book, 160 large scale fold-out plates, owner's name and address on rear matter, index, 164pp, hinges are tape reinforced, a difficult book to grade because of the huge number of folding plates which affect the binding and the boards, overall Good considering age. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wertenbaker, Thomas J. Norfolk: Historic Southern Port

Durham NC: Duke University Press [1931] 1962, 2nd revised edition. This revised edition, completed by Marvin W. Schlegel, contains four new chapters, bringing up to date the story of the town and port which has been at the center of so much American history. Dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 20 b&w plates, index, 417pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Horgan, Thomas P. Old Ironsides

Dublin NH: Yankee, Inc. [1963] 1972 reprint edition. A pictorial history of the USS Constitution, her building, her war record, and her later years as a symbol of the US Navy and the nation's pride, with preface by JFK and foreword by S. E. Morison. Dust jacket with some light staining on front cover, 4to in beige cloth, pictorial endpapers, b&w photos throughout, index, 128pp, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Monteleone, Thomas on Abookstop.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Agorabooks.net
Monteleone, Thomas on Alphabookworks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Anovelideabooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Astleybookfarm.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Betterbookgetter.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Booknest.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Booksrmagic.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Bookwebpages.net
Monteleone, Thomas on Bookyahoo.net
Monteleone, Thomas on C-books.co.uk
Monteleone, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Central-bookexchange.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Chapter1.co.za
Monteleone, Thomas on Christianbookbag.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Guthriebooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
Monteleone, Thomas on Helvic55.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Just-us-books.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Kjcactus.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Literaturopolis.net
Monteleone, Thomas on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Monteleone, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Mygenealogybooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Nomadestore.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Pandy-books.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Phatpocket.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Richardsonsbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Salsusbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Springystreasures.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Monteleone, Thomas on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Textbookstree.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Trillionbooks.com
Monteleone, Thomas on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie