|
|
Cutler, Thomas J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Cutler, Thomas J. Battle of Leyte Gulf, The
New York: HarperCollins 1994, 1st printing. On its 50th anniversary, Cutler takes a fresh look, based on the latest research, at this greatest of all naval battles. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and paper, 7 maps, bibliography, index, 343pp, Fine/Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Monteleone, Thomas Blood of the Lamb, The
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates 1992, 1st edition, 1st printing. In a riveting novel of the new Millennium, a priest discovers he has miraculous powers. Dust jacket with slight wrinkle at head of spine, 8vo in red cloth, 419pp, no marks, clean and tight with a slight cant, price discounted accordingly, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomas, H. C. Boy Sailor with John Paul Jones, A
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company 1946. A tale of a young indentured servant who joins the fledgling American navy and witnesses momentous events. No dust jacket, 8vo in brown cloth, text drawings by Henry E. Vallely, 250pp, some age-darkening o/w no marks, near Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vaughan, Thomas Captain Cook, R.N.: The Resolute Mariner
Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society 1974. Vaughan presents the art rendered by the artists accompanying Cook on his three voyages, constituting an international record of oceanic discovery. SOFT cover, square 8vo, 211 b&w plates, 4 color plates, 97pp, light shelfwear, contents clean with no marks, Very Good+. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gillmer, Thomas C. Chesapeake Bay Sloops
St. Michaels MD: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum 1982. A monograph on these small, shallow, open vessels both in general and the specific type evolved in the Chesapeake Bay. SOFT cover, 8vo saddle-stitched, b&w photos and line drawings, vessel lines, 56pp, some shelf-wear, Good. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thomas Come Hell or High Water
no city: Privately published by Miriam Stover Thomas 1970. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Historical sketches of the Maine coast. SOFT cover rubbed, 6x9, 138pp bibliography, Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomas, Lowell Count Luckner, The Sea-Devil
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company 1927, 1st edition, 1st printing. Thomas describes the piratical voyage of the Seeadler and the life of her extraordinary master, Felix von Luckner. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 51 b&w plates including frontis, fore edges untrimmed, 308pp, light shelf-wear and slightly canted, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper and half-title o/w no marks, Good+. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomas, Lowell Count Luckner, The Sea-Devil
Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1927. Thomas describes the piratical voyage of the Seeadler and the life of her extraordinary master, Felix von Luckner. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 8 b&w plates with 23 photos, 308pp plus adverts, light shelf-wear, top corners bumped, endpapers browned from clippings laid in, contents clean and tight, overall a Good copy of this classic. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Woodrooffe, Thomas Enterprise of England, The
London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1958. Woodrooffe tells how a small agricultural island came to be a trade rival to Spain, the greatest overseas Empire the world had every known, and describes those who made her so. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 15 b&w illustrations, 5 maps, bibliography, index, 301pp, owner's name on rear endpaper o/w no marks, near Fine/Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cook, Thomas H. Evidence of Blood
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991, 1st edition, 1st printing. The re-opening of an old murder mystery involving a missing teenage girl. Dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth and olive paper, 319pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ashwell, Thomas Exporters' Encyclopedia: 1948
New York: Thomas Ashwell & Company, Inc., 1947, 43rd annual edition. A massive compendium of information relating to export and trade with the countries of the world, and reference guide to hundreds of ports and their facilities and regulations. No dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, 1,903pp, light shelf-wear, some loosening due to massive weight of the book, clean with no marks, Good+/-. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomas, Gordon W. Fast & Able
Beverly MA: Commonwealth Editions [1952] 1973 revised 50th anniversary edition. Thomas presents life stories of great Gloucester fishing vessels. SOFT cover, 8vo perfect-bound, b&w photos, index, 317pp, as new, Fine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gillmer, Thomas C. History of Working Watercraft of the Western World, A
Camden ME: International Marine 1994, 2nd edition, 1st printing. Gillmer brings into focus nearly 5,000 years of workboat evolution, beginning the Minoans and the Old Norse and exploring the separately evolving boatbuilding technology throughout the Western World. Dust jacket, square 8vo in black cloth, hundreds of rare photographs, fine drawings by William Gilkerson and Tom Price, index, 276pp, as new, Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses
New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the reknowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendic with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses
New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the renowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendix with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Chubb, Thomas C. If There Were No Losses
New York: Chubb & Son 1957, 1st. The story of Chubb & Son, the renowned New York marine underwriters and insurance company, from its founding in 1882 until 1957. No dust jacket, narrow 4to halfbound in green cloth and pictorial paper by Andrew Melrose, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, appendix with list of original subscribers, 93pp on heavy stock, edges and corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McDermott, Thomas J. Manual of Sailboat Racing
New York: The Macmillan Company 1964, 1st printing. McDermott presents a concise, complete, guide to small boat racing explaining not only how to execute the maneuvers he recommends from his experience, but why. Dust jacket worn and chipped, 8vo in blue cloth, clear line drawings and diagrams, index, 317pp, shelf-wear, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, contents tight, Fair/Fair. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Thomas, Lewis Medusa and the Snail, The
New York: The Viking Press 1979, 5th printing. In these further notes of a biology watcher, Thomas explores man and his world. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in beige cloth and blue paper, 175pp, owner's name-stamp on front endpaper o/w clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gillmer, Thomas C. Modern Ship Design
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute 1970, 1st edition, 2nd printing. A one-volume introduction to naval architecture and ship design, with basic concepts and latest concepts. Dust jacket a bit rubbed with a few small tears, 4to in black cloth, pictorial endpapers, hundreds of text figures and b&w photographs, 4 appendices, index, 336pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good+. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cutler, Thomas J. on Abookstop.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Astleybookfarm.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Bachtobooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Beaglebooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Birdbookstore.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Booksliquidation.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Borgasorusbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Bubbasbookswap.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Chapter1.co.za Cutler, Thomas J. on Coasbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Fatcitybookstore.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Hammondsbooks.net Cutler, Thomas J. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
| Cutler, Thomas J. on Kjcactus.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Cutler, Thomas J. on Midtownscholar.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Montclairbookcenter.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Moremoes.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Mygenealogybooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Oldkidsbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Pagemaster-books.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Pandy-books.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Paperbackheavenbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Richardsonsbooks.com
| Cutler, Thomas J. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Springystreasures.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Stealthesebooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Cutler, Thomas J. on Telegraphbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Thebookscouts.ca Cutler, Thomas J. on Thepaperbackexchange.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Therobbinn.co.uk Cutler, Thomas J. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Cutler, Thomas J. on Vagabondbooks.com Cutler, Thomas J. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com |
|
|