Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Walker, Stuart H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walker, Stuart H. Advanced Racing Tactics

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976, 1st edition. Walker directs this book to those racing in large fleets, at major championship events, national regattas, Olympic trials, etc. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 87 diagrams, glossary, index, 399pp, clean and tight with no marks, Fine/near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chapman, Walker Loneliest Continent, The

Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society Publishers 1964, 1st edition. Resumes of some of the explorations of the southern continent, illustrated with photographs and maps by Rafael Palacios and Johanna Linch. Dust jacket, blue cloth, name/date on inside front endpaper, contents as new, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walker, Stuart H. Tactics of Small Boat Racing, The

New York: W. W. Norton and Company. Inc. 1966, 5th printing. A collection written for the racing sailor who wants to win, not of general principles, but of actual racing experiences in which a racing problem was encountered and solved. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, drawings and diagrams throughout by Carol H. Little, 333pp, no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walker, Stuart H. Tactics of Small Boat Racing, The

New York: W. W. Norton and Company. Inc. 1966, 5th printing. A collection written for the racing sailor who wants to win, not of general principles, but of actual racing experiences in which a racing problem was encountered and solved. Dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, drawings and diagrams throughout by Carol H. Little, 333pp, no marks, Very Good+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walker, Stuart H. Tactics of Small Boat Racing, The

New York: W. W. Norton and Company. Inc. [1966] 1991, 1st printing thus. A collection written for the racing sailor who wants to win, not of general principles, but of actual racing experiences in which a racing problem was encountered and solved. SOFT cover, 8vo perfect-bound, drawings and diagrams throughout by Carol H. Little, 333pp, no marks, Very Good+. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walker Techniques of Small Boat Racing

New York: W. W. Norton and Company 1960. Designed for the advanced racing sailor and written by acknowledged leaders in the in the major development class of planing boats. Dust jacket with several small tears, 8vo in yellow cloth, pictorial endpapers, drawings and diagrams, bibliography, 288pp, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: Cruising

New York: Time-Life 1975, 1st printing. The search for the right vessel, planning, provisioning, living afloat, and seamanship for cruisers. Dust jacket, navy cloth, profusely illustrated, name on front endpaper o/w contents as new, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: Cruising

New York: Time-Life 1977, revised 2nd. No dust jacket, as new, near Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: Cruising

New York: Time-Life Books 1975 [1977], 2nd printing. Five chapters on the search for the right vessel, planning, provisioning, living afloat, and seamanship for cruisers. No dust jacket, 4to in navy cloth, color plate pasted down on front board, profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs, index, 176pp, spine sunned, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: Cruising

New York: Time-Life Books [1975] 1980, revised 3rd printing. Five chapters on the search for the right vessel, planning, provisioning, living afloat, and seamanship for cruisers. No dust jacket, 4to in navy cloth, color plate pasted down on front board, profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs, index, 176pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/-. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walker Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. No dust jacket, contents clean and tight, Good+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Walker Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. The modern pleasure boat, both motor and sail--how they're built, how they work, and how buy one. No dust jacket, blue cloth, contents clean and tight, Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975, 1st printing. The demanding art of seamanship includes section on weather, wind, accident prevention and emergency actions when the worst happens. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth, illustrated throughout, index, 175pp, spine lightly sunned, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. Bryce and team of consultants describe the modern pleasure boat, both motor and sail: how they're built, how they work, and how to buy one. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with color plate pasted down on front board, illustrated throughout, index, 175pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight, Good+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. Bryce and team of consultants describe the modern pleasure boat, both motor and sail: how they're built, how they work, and how to buy one. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with color plate pasted down on front board, illustrated throughout, index, 175pp, light shelf-wear, some light moisture wrinkling to final few pages, contents clean and tight, Fair. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. Bryce and team of consultants describe the modern pleasure boat, both motor and sail: how they're built, how they work, and how to buy one. No dust jacket, 4to in blue cloth with color plate pasted down on front board, illustrated throughout, index, 175pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good/-. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Walker, Bryce S. Time-Life Library of Boating: The Boat

New York: Time-Life 1975. Bryce and team of consultants describe the modern pleasure boat, both motor and sail: how they're built, how they work, and how to buy one. Dust jacket with portions missing but intact, 4to in blue cloth with color plate pasted down on front board, illustrated throughout, index, 175pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good/-. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Walker, Matthew Welcome Aboard

Cobb CA: First Glance Books 1998. Magnificent photographs inside the world's great classic yachts. Dust jacket, small folio, pictorial vinyl boards, pictorial endpapers, full-color photographs throughout, 192pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Walker, Matthew Welcome Aboard

Cobb CA: First Glance Books 1998. Magnificent photographs inside the world's great classic yachts. Dust jacket, small folio, pictorial vinyl boards, pictorial endpapers, full-color photographs throughout, 192pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Walker, Matthew Welcome Aboard: Inside the World's Great Classic Yachts

Cobb CA: First Glance Books 1998. Walker presents a magnificent collection of some of the world's great classic yachts, with full-color photographs of fine shipwork, especially close-up shots of interior details. Dust jacket, small folio, pictorial vinyl boards, pictorial endpapers, full-color photographs throughout, 192pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walker, Stuart H. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Walker, Stuart H. on Amplebooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Beaglebooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Booksliquidation.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Buybookstoday.net
Walker, Stuart H. on C-books.co.uk
Walker, Stuart H. on Chippawabooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Comoshops.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Enthusiastbooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Hammondsbooks.net
Walker, Stuart H. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Walker, Stuart H. on Heroicimage.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Maplehillbooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Moorebooks.com.au
Walker, Stuart H. on Oldranchbooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Phatpocket.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Springystreasures.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Starrcatbooks.com
Walker, Stuart H. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Walker, Stuart H. on Therobbinn.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@bluecrab.org
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com