Crawfords Nautical Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Exum, Wallace L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Exum, Wallace L. Battlewagon

New York: Vantage Press 1974, stated 1st. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Of the nine battleships at Pearl Harbor, one got underway--the Nevada. Dust jacket, 8vo in red cloth, map endpapers, 179pp, contents cleanand tight with no marks, near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wallace, Frederick W. In the Wake of the Wind-Ships

New York: George Sully & Company 1927. Wallace presents here, as an extension to his 'Wooden Ships and Iron Men,' a discussion of Canada's role and special contributions to the shipbuilding and seafaring ventures of North America. No dust jacket, contemporary paper protector applied, 8vo in green with design blind-stamped on front board and title gilt-stamped on spine, map endpapers, 85 b&w illustrations, front hinge loosening but intact, owner's name on half-title o/w no marks, overall a Good+ copy of a scarce and useful text on Canada's role in seafaring. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wallace, William N. Macmillan Book of Boating

New York: Ridge Press Book/The Macmillan Company 1964. The story of boats and boating knowledgeably described by an outstanding nautical writer. Dust jacket delaminating and ragged along edges but intact, tall 4to in blue cloth, over 200 splendid illustrations with 72 pages in full color, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Poor. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wallace, William N. Macmillan Book of Boating

New York: Macmillan Ridge Press 1964, 1st US. The story of boats and boating knowledgeably described by an outstanding nautical writer, over 200 splendid illustrations and 72 pages in full color. No dust jacket, tall 4to in blue cloth, donation bookplate on front endpaper, name on half-title o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/-. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wallace, William N. Macmillan Book of Boating, The

New York: Ride Press / The Macmillan Company 1964. A wonderfully complete and informative overview of the history and current sport of boating, including the racing yachts, steam, and powerboats. Dust jacket, tall 4to in blue cloth, magnificent b&w and color illustrations throughout, index, 252pp, no marks, tight, Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wallace, William N. Macmillan Book of Boating, The

New York: Macmillan Company/Ridge Press Book 1964. The story of boats and boating knowledgeably described by an outstanding nautical writer. No dust jacket, tall 4to in blue cloth, over 200 splendid illustrations with 72 pages in full color, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/-. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wallace, William N. Macmillan Book of Boating, The

New York: Macmillan Company/Ridge Press Book 1964. The story of boats and boating knowledgeably described by an outstanding nautical writer. No dust jacket, tall 4to in blue cloth, over 200 splendid illustrations with 72 pages in full color, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/-. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Briggs, Wallace N. Riverside Remembered

Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky 1992. A moving personal memoir of Mississippi in the 1920s and the bitter harvest of racial impression. Dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 239pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1975] 1975, 1st edition, 2nd printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. Dust jacket chipped along top edge, large square 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and red paper with design on front board, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 492pp+xxii, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1975] 1975, 1st edition, 2nd printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. Dust jacket chipped and torn but intact, large square 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and red paper with design on front board, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 492pp+xxii, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Fair. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1975, 1st edition, 1st printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. Dust jacket along edges but intact, large square 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and red paper with design on front board, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 492pp+xxii, owner's name on front endpaper, Good/Fair. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1975], 1st edition, 7th printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. Dust jacket wrinkled and chipped, large square 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and red paper with design on front board, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 492pp+xxii, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1975] 1977, 5th printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. Dust jacket with several tears but intact, large square 8vo half-bound in blue cloth and red paper with design on front board, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 492pp+xxii, owner's name on front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good/Fair. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ross, Wallace Sail Power

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1984] 1989, 2nd revised edition, 3rd printing. Wallace Ross and Carl Chapman present a comprehensive guide with absolutely everything one needs to know about sails, including their design, selection, handling, repair, measuring, and care--and especially to their optimum use in racing and pleasure sailing. SOFT cover, large square 8vo, illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, index, 514pp, clean and tight with no marks, a near Fine copy of this unique yachting reference. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wallace, Bill Sailing

New York: Golden Press, A Golden Handbook, 1960 1st edition. A simple but well written and illustrated guide to handling, equipping, maintaining, and buying the small sailboat--with much associated lore. SOFT cover, 16mo (4x6), b&w and color photos, 159pp, covers rubbed, contents clean and tight with no marks, Good+. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Olivey, Wallace S. Sea Stories

Durham UK: Pentland Press Ltd. 1993. Olivey gives brief first-person accounts on nine mishaps at sea. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue faux leather with titles gilt-stamped, 31pp, as new, Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wallace Wooden Ships and Iron Men

New York: George Sully & Co. c1910, 1st. The story of the square-rigged merchant marine of British North America: the ships, their builders and owners, and the men who sailed them. No dust jacket, blue cloth heavily etched and stained on rear board, dark markings on front and spine though gilt title/name on spine is clear, name on inside front endpaper o/w contents clean and tight, 36 photographic plates present and fine, despite damage to exterior overall Good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Exum, Wallace L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Exum, Wallace L. on Comoshops.com
Exum, Wallace L. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Exum, Wallace L. on Hammondsbooks.net
Exum, Wallace L. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Exum, Wallace L. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Exum, Wallace L. on Shelflives.ca
Exum, Wallace L. on Springystreasures.com
Exum, Wallace L. on Thebookscouts.ca
Exum, Wallace L. on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbank@bluecrab.org
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.