|
|
Williams, Geoffrey ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Williams, Ronald J. Bermudiana
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc. [1937] 1946, 2nd updated edition. A well-written and beautifully produced book describing the history and the charms of the isles of Bermuda, illustrated from a collection of photographs by Walter Rutherford. Dust jacket chipped and worn but intact, small folio in beige cloth with crest and colors on front board, map endpapers, b&w photos throughout, 258pp, owner's name on inside front endpaper o/w no marks, overall Very Good/Fair. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williams, Emily Canal Country
Rome NY: Privately published by the co-authors 1982. Inscribed and SIGNED by both authors. In this third book in their series, Williams and photographer Helen Cardamone follow the route of the Chenango Canal from Utica to Binghamton in upper New York state. Dust jacket scuffed and torn at corners but intact, small folio in green cloth, b&w photos throughout, Very Good/Fair. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Williams, John P. Exploring the Chesapeake in Small Boats
Centreville MD: Tidewater Publishers 1994, 1st edition, 1st printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title. Williams presents a useful guide to the Chesapeake Bay's intricate waterways--how to explore them safely in very small boats and how they change over the seasons. SOFT cover, 8vo, illustrated with maps, index, 190pp, owners name on inside front cover, Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Williams Ocean Tramps by Themselves
Baltimore: The Norman, Remington Co. 1926, 1st. Thirty-three true stories by Supercargoes, the 900+ official non-licensed representatives of the American Shipping Board between 1919 and 1921, with 8 illustrations. No dust jacket, green cloth, bookplate and name on front endpaper, Good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Williams Oceanography: An Introduction to the Marine Science
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1962, 7th printing. An introduction to the marine sciences, with an emphasis on physical oceanography. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped along lower rear edge, 8vo in grey cloth, illustrated with diagrams and maps, index, 242pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Williams, Jerome Oceanography: An Introduction to the Marine Science
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1962, 1st printing. An introduction to the marine sciences, with an emphasis on physical oceanography. No dust jacket, 8vo in grey cloth, illustrated with diagrams and maps, index, 242pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Williams One Whaling Family
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1964. Eliza Williams sailed aboard her husband's whaleship in 1858 and kept a journal; also included is their son's account of the wreck season on 1871 and his first voyage as a junior officer. Dust jacket price clipped with 2 tears in front, red cloth, map endpapers, 11 illustrations, clean and tight with no marks, Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Williams, Harold One Whaling Family
Boston: Riverside Press/Houghton Mifflin Company 1964. Editor Harold Williams presents the journal of Eliza Williams, who sailed aboard her husband's whaleship in 1858 and; also included is their son's account of the wreck season on 1871 and his first voyage as a junior officer. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed, 8vo in blue denim, map endpapers, 11 illustrations, 401pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Fair. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Williams, Glyn Prize of All the Oceans, The
New York: Viking/Penguin 1999, 1st edition. Williams presents the definitive narrative of Commodore Anson's voyage round the world and how he seized the Spanish treasure galleon. Dust jacket, 8vo half-bound in black cloth and paper, map endpapers, appendices on sources and the authorship of Anson's account, index, 264pp, as new, Fine/Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Howard-Williams, Jeremy Sails
Tuckahoe NY: John de Graff [1967] 1969, revised 2nd edition. A definitive and comprehensive treatment of modern-day sails, their making, care, use, rigging, and repair. Dust jacket rather tattered but intact, large 8vo in beige cloth, illustrated throughout with 54 b&w photos, 146 text figures by J. D. Sleightholme, 11 appendices including info on measurements, bibliography, index, 411pp, owner's name on front endpaper, boards and page edges spotted, contents clean with no marks, overall a Fair copy of a useful text. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Howard-Williams, Jeremy Sails
London: Adlard Coles, Ltd. [1967] 1969, revised 2nd edition. A definitive and comprehensive treatment of modern-day sails, their making, care, use, rigging, and repair. Dust jacket, 8vo in beige cloth, illustrated throughout with 54 b&w photos, 146 text figures by J. D. Sleightholme, 11 appendices including info on measurements, bibliography, index, 411pp, owner's name on front endpaper, boards and page edges spotted, contents clean with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Howard-Williams, Jeremy Sails
Tuckahoe NY: John de Graff, Inc. [1967] 1983, revised 5th edition. A definitive and comprehensive treatment of modern-day sails, their making, care, use, rigging, and repair. Dust jacket with several tears, 8vo in blue cloth, illustrated throughout with 91 b&w photos, 160 text figures by Mike Collins, 9 appendices including info on measurements, bibliography, index, 428pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Williams, Neville Sea Dogs, The
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc. 1975, 1st US edition. Williams presents the daring exploits of Elizabeth I's maritime adventurers--men like Drake, Hawkins, and Raleigh--who helped to establish England as the foremost maritime power in the 1500s. Dust jacket, small 4to in red cloth with fine ship design gilt-stamped on front board, map endpapers, 150 b&w illustrations, 16 in color, index, 278pp, clean and tight with no marks, Very Good/Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Williams, Geoffrey Sir Thomas Lipton Wins
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company 1970. Williams tells the story of his first solo voyage, Plymouth to Newport, as winner of the 1968 Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. Dust jacket rubbed with small chips at corners, 8vo in blue cloth, map endpapers, 40 b&w photo, 24 line drawings, appendices, index, 174pp, clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Good+. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Williams, Guy R. World of Model Ships and Boats, The
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971, 1st US edition. Williams explores the intriguing subject of miniature water craft, with captivating details of the real ships and their models, as well as the men who made them. Dust jacket with a few small blisters and one small tear, 4to in blue pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, 33 color plates, 213 b&w illustrations, index, 255pp, contents clean and tight and no marks, Fine/Very Good. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Williams, Geoffrey on Agsllc.us Williams, Geoffrey on Aldensbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Bookedfull.com Williams, Geoffrey on Bookembooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Booksliquidation.com Williams, Geoffrey on Booksnmorepa.com Williams, Geoffrey on Booksr4u.net Williams, Geoffrey on Bookyahoo.net Williams, Geoffrey on Bubbasbookswap.com Williams, Geoffrey on C-books.co.uk Williams, Geoffrey on Carmsrarebooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Williams, Geoffrey on Comoshops.com Williams, Geoffrey on Cornerbookstores.com Williams, Geoffrey on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Williams, Geoffrey on Dbworldwidebooks.com
| Williams, Geoffrey on Durnickbooks.co.uk Williams, Geoffrey on Fatcitybookstore.com Williams, Geoffrey on Frenchborobooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Goodwillbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Guthriebooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Johnbalebooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Just-us-books.com Williams, Geoffrey on Kensvideo.net Williams, Geoffrey on Kjcactus.com Williams, Geoffrey on Nomadestore.com Williams, Geoffrey on Onceuponatimebooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Ozzbooks.com.au Williams, Geoffrey on Pandy-books.com Williams, Geoffrey on Phatpocket.com Williams, Geoffrey on Readitagain1.com Williams, Geoffrey on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
| Williams, Geoffrey on Richardsonsbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Russellbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Rwmilitarybooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Springystreasures.com Williams, Geoffrey on Store.bookswithapast.com Williams, Geoffrey on Sunflowerbooksales.com Williams, Geoffrey on Textbooksinbulk.com Williams, Geoffrey on Textbookstree.com Williams, Geoffrey on Therobbinn.co.uk Williams, Geoffrey on Trillionbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Weirdbooks.com Williams, Geoffrey on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|