Crawfords Nautical Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Forester, C. S.  Adventures of John Wetherell, The

London: Michael Joseph [1954] 1994, 1st printing thus. The authentic diary of a 19th century British Seaman impressed into His Majesty's Service to fight Bonaparte, with drawings by the author. SOFT cover, 8vo perfect-bound, 275pp, last 30 pages moisture-wrinkled and very lightly stained though not affecting contents, overall Fair.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Forester, C. S.  Captain from Connecticut, The

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1942, 1st US edition. Forester presents an adventure novel of the U.S. Navy in the War of 1812. No dust jacket, 8vo in green cloth, 344pp, some soil to boards and front endpaper but no stains or moisture damage, contents clean and tight, Fair/-.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Forester, C. S.  Commodore Hornblower

New York: Bantam Books 1965, 1st printing thus. Chronologically the 8th of the Hornblower stories is a blazing novel of naval warfare and political assassination. SOFT cover somewhat rubbed, pocketbook, some marks on book list o/w clean and tight, pages age darkening, Fair.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Forester, C. S.  Commodore Hornblower

London: Penguin Books [1945] 1962, 2nd printing thus. Chronologically the 9th book in the series (the fourth published), covers Hornblower's adventures from May to October 1812. SOFT cover, 12mo, 272pp, light shelf-wear, Good.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Forester, C. S.  Commodore Hornblower

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1945, stated 1st edition. The 9th book in the series (and the 4th published) covers Hornblower's adventures from May to October 1812. No dust jacket, 12mo in blue cloth, 384pp, tight with no marks, Very Good/-.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Forester, C. S.  Flying Colours

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1939, 1st US edition. Chronologically the 8th in the series, Forester's third Hornblower novel opens in 1810 with our hero a prisoner in the French fortress of Rosas. Dust jacket scuffed and ragged with inside glue and tape repairs, 8vo in blue cloth, 294pp, light shelf-wear, glue and tape stains on both outside endpapers, owner's embossing on half-title, contents clean and tight with no marks or foxing, overall a Fair copy of the scarce first American edition of this classic.
Price: 80.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Forester, C. S.  Good Shepherd, The

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1955. The copyright page states 'First Edition,' the dust jacket carries a price, there is no imprint on the rear board, and the rear cover of the dj is an advert for other Forester books; yet the rear overflap of the dust jacket states 'A Book-of-the-Month Club selection.' The author of the Hornblower saga jumps forward to WWII, as Commander Krause sets out on the North Atlantic on convoy duty. Dust jacket with light shelf-wear, 8vo in red cloth, 310pp, owners' names on front endpaper o/w no marks, clean and tight, Very Good.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Forester, C. S.  Good Shepherd, The

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1955. The copyright page states 'First Edition,' the dust jacket carries a price, there is no imprint on the rear board, and the rear cover of the dj is an advert for other Forester books; yet the rear overflap of the dust jacket states 'A Book-of-the-Month Club selection.' The author of the Hornblower saga jumps forward to WWII, as Commander Krause sets out on the North Atlantic on convoy duty. Dust jacket chipped at heel of spine, 8vo in red cloth, 310pp, contents clean and tight with no marks, near Fine/Good.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Forester, C. S.  Hornblower Companion, The

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1964, 1st edition. The story of how the Hornblower saga came to be, including an atlas and personal commentary on the writing of the Hornblower saga with illustrations and maps by Samuel Bryant. Dust jacket with a few small chips along edges, small 4to in maroon canvas with imprint of the frigate Lydia gilt-stamped on front board, 30 maps, list of Hornblower publication dates, boards clean and gilt bright, contents clean and tight with no marks, Fine/Very Good.
Price: 140.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Forester, C. S.  Indomitable Hornblower, The (3-in-1)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1963. A three-in-one republication of three complete Hornblower novels: Commodore Hornblower, Lord Hornblower, and Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies. No dust jacket, 8vo in blue cloth, 640pp, rather shelf-worn, front hinge split and neatly repaired with archival tape, contents clean and tight with no marks, Fair/-.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Forester, C. S.  Lieutenant Hornblower

Boston: Little, Brown 1952, BOMC edition. The second in the Hornblower series takes Hornblower from his arrival aboard HMS Renown to his promotion as captain. Dust jacket ragged and chipped along edges but complete, 8vo in green cloth, 306pp, contents clean and tight, Very Good.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Forester, C. S.  Lieutenant Hornblower

London: Pan Books, Ltd. [1952] 1957, 1st printing thus. The second in the Hornblower series takes Hornblower from his arrival aboard HMS Renown to his promotion as captain. SOFT cover, 12mo, 286pp, bookseller's stamp on half-title o/w no marks, Very Good.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Forester, C. S.  Lord Hornblower

London: Michael Joseph/Mermaid Books [1946] 1955, 1st printing thus. In this ninth book of the series, chronologically, Hornblower must rescue a man he knows to be a tyrant from the mutiny of his crew, and to a concluding battle with Napoleon. SOFT cover, 12mo, 190pp, bookseller's bookplate on inside front cover o/w no marks, Very Good.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Forester, C. S.  Ship of the Line, A

Stockholm/London: The Continental Book Company, Zephyr Books, Volume 30, 1946. In this seventh book (chronologically) of the series, Hornblower takes command of his first ship of the line, the undermanned HMS Sutherland. SOFT cover, 12mo, 304pp, light shelf-wear, contents clean and tight, a Very Good copy of a scarce printing of this sea classic.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Forester, C. S.  Ship, The

London: Michael Joseph, Ltd. [1943] 1943, 1st edition, 5th printing. Forester's novel is a heroic tale of a few hours in the life of a British light cruiser in WWII and of the men on it. Dust jacket chipped along edges, small 8vo in red cloth, 128pp, endpapers discolored at gutter due to glue penetration, contents as new, near Fine/Fair.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Farley MowatFrank Slaughter >>>


Try these sites for other Forester Listings

Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Booksr4u.net
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Racbooks.net
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Kellerbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Bookstellyouwhy.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Hurleybooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions